Mary Magdalene Trabue / Chastain

public profile

Is your surname Trabue / Chastain?

Research the Trabue / Chastain family

Mary Magdalene Trabue / Chastain's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Trabue / Chastain

229,989 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Magdalene Trabue / Chastain (Verueil)

Also Known As: "Mary Magdalene Verrueil (Flournoy) Trabue", "Vereul", "Mary M Verrueil"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Goochland, VA, USA
Death: Died in Henrico, VA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moise Verueil and Magdalene Verrueil / Flournoy
Wife of Anthony Trabue, Sr. and Dr. Pierre Chastain

Managed by: <private>
Last Updated:

About Mary Magdalene Trabue / Chastain

After Anne died in 1723, Pierre married his third wife, Magdelaine Trabue, but they had no children. -------------------- Magdalene‘s father, Moise Verrueil, was a French merchant at Rouen and his wife, Magdalene Prodhomme, was born at The Hague in about 1663. Magdalene’s mother was Dutch. Her father was from the canton of Berne, Switzerland, and her grandfather was a minister of Lausanne. Moise Verrueil (1651-about 1701) was the tenth child of Jean Vereul (1606/7-about 1691) and Madeleine Du Fay of Rouen (1612-1688). They were married in 1633. Magdalene‘s mother, Magdalene Prodhomme (Prodon), was born between 1650-1660 at The Hague, daughter of Magdalene Tevening (about 1633-1721) and Nicolas Louis Prud-’Homme (1620-before 1662), who were married on 18 Sep 1653 (Walloon Church, Den Haag, Zuid) and Nicolas Louis Prud-’Homme (Prodon, 1620 Berne-before 1662) and died after 1722. She married Jacob Flournoy on 19 Dec 1703 after Moise had died. Moise and Magdalene had arrived in Virginia on the Peter and Anthony in 1700 with their five children.

view all

Mary Magdalene Trabue / Chastain's Timeline

1670
1670
Goochland, VA, USA
1699
1699
Age 29
1723
May 1723
Age 53
United States
1731
1731
Age 61
Henrico, VA, USA
????