Magdalena van der Merwe, b10 (c.1690 - 1765)

‹ Back to van der Merwe surname

Is your surname van der Merwe?

Research the van der Merwe family

Magdalena van der Merwe, b10's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Magteld SMIT", "Magteld van Heerden"
Birthplace: Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Land van Waveren, Tulbach
Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Magdalena van der Merwe, b10

Will - Van Heerden, Pieter Willemsz and Magteltje Willemsz vd Merwe - 1722, dated 30 July 1722 and filed 8 August 1763, Cape Archives, MOOC 7/1/16, 55 ende Magteltje Willemsz van der Merwe van Cabo de Goede Hoop oud een en dertig jaaren, egte luijden ...

- on http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/burger/I117.html

---------------

Marriage to Pieter Willemsz Van Heerden SV/PROG

NGK Stellenbosch, Cape of Good Hope

1708 Sep 18 Pieter Willemz van Heere met Magteld van der Merwe van Cabo jonge dogter

- Stellenbosch Trouwboek 1700 - 1788

-----------------------

  • Birth Date c. 1690
  • Death Date 1756
  • First Name Magtilt
*Last Name  van Heerden  
  • Suffix b10
  • Maiden Name van der Merwe
  • Gender Female
  • Birth Location Cape Town
  • Death Location Land van Waveren, Tulbach

Sources/Bronne: Updated 22/12/2209 by Judi Marais. 1. Judi Marais-Meyer register 2. Gesagregister van Vroeë Kaapse families b10 Magdalena x Pieter Willem van Heerden -A1(SV)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

a1 Willem Schalk van der Merwe volgens Res. Polit. Raad, van Broek; volgens register Kaapse Gemeente, van Oud-Beyerland (naby Rotterdam). Haakbusskutter op die skip "Dordrecht". Burger 5 May 1661; 1663 tree by weer in diens van d. H.O.I.K. as adelborst belas met landbou. gesterf: 12 Jul 1716. getroud: 9 Sep 1668 Elsje Cloete, dogter van: Jacob Cloete. b1 Sophia gedoop: 2 Nov 1670, getroud: Roelof Pasman; hertroud: 25 Jan 1696 Pieter Robberts b2 Schalk gedoop: 13 Aug 1673, getroud: Junie 1680 Anna Provo of Prevot, dogter van: Charles Provo en Maria Lefèbre b3 Maria gedoop: 29 Dec 1675, getroud: Barend Burger; hertroud: 24 Jul 1706 Lambert Smit, van Hougaerden, in Brabant b4 Jacoba gedoop: 22 May 1678, getroud: Jan Schöpping; hertroud: Jost Heinrich Frisch, van Münden b5 Jacob gedoop: 11 Feb 1680 b6 Petronella gedoop: 1 Mar 1682, getroud: Jan Cloete b7 Aletta gedoop: 30 Mar 1684, gesterf: Vetrivier 1768, getroud: Marthinus van Staden; hertroud: Nicolaas van Rensburg b8 Helena gedoop: 7 Apr 1686, getroud: Jacobus van As; hertroud: Christiaan Maasdorp b9 Pieter gedoop: 16 May 1688 b10 Magdalena getroud: Pieter Willem van Heerden b11 Elsie getroud: Albert Myburgh b12 Eula b13 Hendrik getroud: 25 Jun 1717 Catharina Cloete; hertroud: Aletta Keyser

VAN DER MERWE Willem van der Merwe (Schalk-sn) a. 1660 uit Holland x Kaapstad 9.9.1668 Elsie CLOETE b1 Sophia » Kaapstad 2.11.1670 x Roelof PASMAN xx 25.1.1696 Pieter ROBBERTS b2 Schalk * 14.7.1673 » Kaapstad 13.8.1673 † 1740, verkry op 8.9.1692 die plaas De Hoop, Paarl, as vrye eiendom van goew. Simon van der Stel, besit ook die plase Wittenberg en De Zachte Vallij x Anna PREVOT van Calais (Charles-dg) a. 1688 vanaf Amsterdam op die skip De Schelde † c. 1745 b3 Marritje (Maria) » Kaapstad 29.12.1675 x Barend BURGER b4 Jacoba Jacomina » 22.5.1678 x Johann SCHÖPPING xx Jost Heinrich FRISCH b5 Jacob » 11.2.1680 b6 Petronella » 1.3.1682 x Johannes (Jan) CLOETE b7 Aletta » Kaapstad 23.4.1684 † Vetrivier c. 1768 x Marthinus VAN STADEN xx 14.8.1708 Nicolaas VAN RENSBURG b8 Helena (Lena) » 7.4.1686 x Jacobus VAN AS wew. xx Christiaan MAASDORP wew. b9 Pieter (Peeter) » Kaapstad 16.5.1688 b10 Magteld » c. 1691 x 18.9.1708 Pieter Willem VAN HEERDEN b11 Elsie » 15.7.1697 x Albert Lambertz MYBURGH b12 Ilya (Ulya of Eula) » Drakenstein 28.5.1696 b13 Hendrik Willem » 17.8.1698, landbouer † 23.9.1762 x 25.6.1717 Catharina CLOETE xx Paarl 26.11.1747 Aletta KEYSER † voor Julie 1750 xxx Paarl 6.12.1750 Maria FICK

view all 15

Magdalena van der Merwe, b10's Timeline

1690
1690
Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
1691
1691
Age 1
1708
August 17, 1708
Age 18
South Africa, Cape
1709
1709
Age 19
Paarl, WC, South Africa
1711
1711
Age 21
1712
1712
Age 22
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika
1715
1715
Age 25
Stellenbosch, Western Cape, South Africa
1718
1718
Age 28
Drakenstein, Western Cape, South Africa
1720
1720
Age 30
Paarl, Brede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1722
1722
Age 32
Kaapkolonie,Suid Afrika