Mahala Mary Ross

Is your surname Ross?

Research the Ross family

Mahala Mary Ross's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

分享

Related Projects

Mahala Mary Ross (Cunningham)

Nicknames: "Mahala Martha", "Haley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sweetwater, Monroe, TN, United States
Death: Died in Juliaetta, Latah, Idaho, United States
葬于: Old Ross Cemetery, Fix Ridge, Latah, Idaho, United States
直系亲属:

Daughter of Joseph CunninghamPhoebe Cunningham
Wife of William Ashburn Ross
Mother of William Riley Ross; Elizabeth Louvina (Viny) Howton; Rebecca Luina Rea; Abijah Julius "A. J." Ross; John Cornelius Ross另外9人
Sister of Bersheba Bailey; Mary C. Hightower; William Cunningham; John "Jehu" O Cunningham; Robert Cunningham另外11人

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mahala Mary Ross (Cunningham)

Married

  1. 28 Oct 1829 in Dalton, Hopkins, KY to William Ashburn Ross
  • Parents: Joseph Cunningham & Phoebe Fine. Her birthplace can be seen on searches as NC, AL and KY.  Her husband was from near Nashville, TN; they were married in KY; and her parents are listed in the 1880 census as birthplace VA. 

Sources - see documents, attached 

  1. 1850:  United States Federal Census, District 1, Hopkins, Kentucky (in husband's household)
  2. 1860:  United States Federal Census, Crooked Creek, Jackson, Carroll, Arkansas (in husband's household)
  3. 1870:  United States Federal Census, Carrollton, Boone, Arkansas (in husband's household)
  4. "United States Census, 1880," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M4ZJ-4H3 : accessed 8 April 2012), Mahala Ross in household of Wm. A. Ross (Nez Perce, Idaho).  Father & mother born Virginia.  

Tombstone inscription

  • Mahala M. Ross, wife of W. A. Ross, died Mar 14, 1889 aged 72 years 3 months and 7 days. A Good Wife and Loving Mother. Blessed are the dead Who die in the Lord.

Notes

  • Subject:  Re: [AFHA] cunninngham I am very curious about William Riley Cunningham who was in Arkansas.  I have a Mahala Mary Cunningham who married William Ashburn Ross, their eldest son was named William Riley Ross.  I have no information on Mahala Mary and would love to find her family.  Mahala Mary "Haley" (Cunningham) Ross was b. 7 Dec 1816 in Alabama.  We believe she and William Ashburn Ross were married ca. 1834/35 in Tennessee, though no record has been found to date of that marriage.  We know the Rosses were in Giles and Lincoln Cos., TN, (Giles borders Ala.).  About 1847 William Ashburn and Mahala Mary (Cunningham) Ross moved to Hopkins Co., KY, but only stayed a few years.  Probably in the spring of 1858 they moved to Carroll Co., AR (later Boone Co.).  They lived there until about 1875.  There was a William Cunningham who had been b. in AL in Hopkins Co., KY in 1850; was that your William Riley Cunningham?  Where in Arkansas did your William Riley Cunningham live?  Look forward to hearing from you. Delores Y. (Buell) Eveland (http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tnlincol/pml/pmllin15.txt
  • Mahala Cunningham  married William Ashburn Ross 28 Oct 1829 in Dalton, Hopkins, KY. Mahala died in Fixed Ridge, Latah, ID. I have lots of information on her and William from the time they were married. However, I have never been able to find Mahala Mary's parents and siblings. I note that in 1840 in Lincoln County, TN that there is a Moses Cunningham living next door to Mahala and William A. Ross. Is this Moses a brother to Mahala?  Mahala and William Ross moved from Kentucky > Arkansas > Idaho. There were in Idaho in the 1880 census.  Yvonne Strong (http://genforum.genealogy.com/cunningham/messages/8915.html)

Links

查看所有18

Mahala Mary Ross's Timeline

1816
1816年12月7日
Sweetwater, Monroe, TN, United States
1834
1834
Age 17
Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States
1835
1835
Age 18
Lincoln County, TN, USA
1836
1836年1月8日
Age 19
Lincoln, TN, USA
1837
1837
Age 20
Lincoln County, TN, USA
1839
1839年1月10日
Age 22
Lincoln , Tennessee, USA
1840
1840年10月4日
Age 23
Lincoln, TN, USA
1842
1842年7月19日
Age 25
Lincoln County, TN, USA
1844
1844年4月23日
Age 27
Lincoln County, Tennesee, United States
1846
1846
Age 29
Lincoln County, TN, USA