Maj. General Charles "Chuck" Yeager (USAF)

Is your surname Yeager?

Research the Yeager family

Maj. General Charles "Chuck" Yeager (USAF)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Charles Elwood Yeager

Also Known As: ""Chuck""
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Myra Lincoln Co, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Albert Hal Yeager and Susie Mae Yeager
Husband of <private> Yeager (Scott)
Widower of Glennis Faye Dickhouse and Glennis Faye Yeager
Father of <private> Yeager; <private> Yeager; <private> (Yeager) and <private> (Yeager)
Brother of Roy Yeager; Hal Yeager; Doris Ann Yeager; <private> Yeager; <private> Yeager and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Maj. General Charles "Chuck" Yeager (USAF)

Charles Elwood "Chuck" Yeager /ˈjeɪɡər/ (born February 13, 1923) is a retired major general in the United States Air Force and noted test pilot. He was the first pilot to travel faster than sound (1947). Originally retiring as a brigadier general, Yeager was promoted to major general on the Air Force's retired list 20 years later for his military achievements.

His career began in World War II as a private in the United States Army Air Forces. After serving as an aircraft mechanic, in September 1942 he entered enlisted pilot training and upon graduation was promoted to the rank of flight officer (the World War II USAAF equivalent to warrant officer) and became a North American P-51 Mustang fighter pilot. After the war he became a test pilot of many kinds of aircraft and rocket planes. Yeager was the first man to break the sound barrier on October 14, 1947, flying the experimental Bell X-1 at Mach 1 at an altitude of 45,000 ft (13,700 m). Although Scott Crossfield was the first man to fly faster than Mach 2 in 1953, Yeager shortly thereafter set a new record of Mach 2.44.[1] He later commanded fighter squadrons and wings in Germany and in Southeast Asia during the Vietnam War, and in recognition of the outstanding performance ratings of those units he then was promoted to brigadier general. Yeager's flying career spans more than 60 years and has taken him to every corner of the globe, including the Soviet Union during the height of the Cold War.


view all

Maj. General Charles "Chuck" Yeager (USAF)'s Timeline

February 13, 1923
Myra Lincoln Co, West Virginia, United States
Age 17
Hamlin High School, Hamlin, West Virginia
February 26, 1945
Age 22
Age 21
Age 79