George Washington Lewis (1757 - 1821)

‹ Back to Lewis surname

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Maj. George Washington Lewis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Fielding"
Birthplace: Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Death: Died in VA, USA
Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About George Washington Lewis

A Patriot of the American Revolution for VIRGINIA with the rank of CAPTAIN. DAR Ancestor #: A069946.

Info added per DAR's "Lineage Book of the Charter Members" by Mary S Lockwood and published 1895 stating:

Maj George Lewis "commanded Washington's bodyguard in the battle of Princeton."

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.revolutionarywararchives.org/lewis.html

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=lewis&GSfn=george&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GSsr=241&GRid=10128950&pt=George%20Washington%20Lewis&

George Washington Lewis is the Nephew of General George Washington, He served his country on the staff of his uncle during the Revolutionary War.

Son of Fielding and Betty (Washington) Lewis of Virginia.

Born at Kenmore Plantation in Fredericksburg,VA.

Attended Princeton College

REV. WAR:

On March 12th, 1776, Gen. George Washington created the "Commander-in-Chief Guard" appointing Captain Caleb Gibbs Commandant and George Lewis First Lieutenant as second in command (George Lewis was 19)

October 15th, 1779, George Washington Lewis married Catherine Daingerfield, daughter of Colonel William Daingerfield, who had been the Commander of the Seventh Virginia Regiment of the Continental Line.

When George Washington died, December 14th, 1799, he left land and gave George Lewis first choice of his swords, which was highly prized in the 18th century.

-------------------- Birth: Mar. 13, 1757 Fredericksburg Fredericksburg City Virginia, USA Death: Nov. 13, 1821 Virginia, USA

George Washington Lewis is the Nephew of General George Washington, He served his country on the staff of his uncle during the Revolutionary War.

Son of Fielding and Betty (Washington) Lewis of Virginia/born at Kenmore Plantation in Fredericksburg,VA. Attended Princeton College

REV. WAR: March 12th, 1776/Gen. George Washington created the "Commander-in-Chief Guard" appointing Captain Caleb Gibbs Commandant and George Lewis First Lieutenant as second in command(George Lewis was 19)

October 15th, 1779/George Washington Lewis married CATHERINE DANGERFIELD/daughter of Colonel William Daingerfield, who had been the Commander of the Seventh Virginia Regiment of the Continental Line.

When George Washington died, December 14th, 1799, he left land and gave George Lewis first choice of his swords, which was highly prized in the 18th century.

  • *his wife Catherine Dangerfield Lewis is buried in same cemetery and they could be linked.Memorial# 1370338/Willis Cemetery/Maryes Heights

Fredericksburg City Virginia USA

view all

Maj. George Washington Lewis's Timeline

1757
March 14, 1757
Fredericksburg, VA, USA
1782
June 24, 1782
Age 25
Berryville, VA, USA
1785
July 14, 1785
Age 28
King George, VA, USA
1785
Age 27
Jamestown, VA, USA
1821
November 13, 1821
Age 64
VA, USA
????