Maj. James Pearson

Is your surname Pearson?

Research the Pearson family

Maj. James Pearson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

James Pearson, Jr.

Also Known As: "Capt. James Pearson"
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Gloucester, Essex , Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. James Pearson and Mary Edgar
Husband of Abigail Pearson
Father of Mary Sargent
Brother of Hannah Babson

Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Maj. James Pearson

From History of the Town of Gloucester, Cape Ann, Including the Town of Rockport  By John James Babson

JAMES, the second son of Capt. James Pearson, was bred to a maritime life; and during the Revolutionary War, though then in early manhood, he commanded the large privateer-ship “Starks.” After the peace, he settled in mercantile business ; and died in October, 1793, aged forty-one. He was captain of the artillery company, and was interred on the 18th with military honors. A printed notice of his death says that he was “ a benevolent citizen and fervent patriot; in war, an undaunted soldier; in peace, an industrious merchant; but, more than all, a man of great native integrity. He bore his sickness with fortitude; and, in the firm belief of a blissful immortality, resigned his life with calmness to the God who gave it.” He left daughters, and a son James, who was lost at sea. (1)


  • The Essex antiquarian a quarterly magazine devoted to the biography, genealogy, history and antiquities of Essex County, Massachusetts. Published 1897 in Salem, Mass .Page 12. Gloucester Inscriptions, Ancient Burying Ground. " in memory of Abigail, daughter of James & Abigail Pearson, who died July 27 1784 aged 8 months ..."


  1. Vital Records of Gloucester MA - Births PEARSON, James, s. James and Mary, July 4, 1752. (Marriages: PEARSON, James [Peerson. int.], and Mary Edgar, Feb. 3, 1748-9.*)
  2. Vital Records of Gloucester MA - Marriages James, Capt., and Abigail Smith, Nov. 14, 1780.
view all

Maj. James Pearson's Timeline

July 4, 1752
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
November 14, 1780
Age 28
September 29, 1786
Age 34
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
October 18, 1793
Age 41
Gloucester, Essex , Massachusetts, United States
October 1793
Age 41
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States