Maj Robert T. Julius Baker

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Maj Robert T. Julius Baker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert T. Julius Baker

Also Known As: "Julius", "Judas", "Bob"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Buncombe County, Province of North Carolina
Death: Died in Buffalo Creek, Owsley County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Courtland Cemetery, Owsley County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt John "Renta" Baker and Elizabeth Baker
Husband of Elizabeth Baker and Catherine Baker
Father of John H. "Mucker-Jack" Baker; Esther Allen; Robert "Boston Bob" Baker, Jr.; Zilphy Baker; Andrew "Andy Pandy" Baker and 11 others
Brother of Bolling "Bolin" Baker, Jr; Isaac Baker, Sr.; Andrew Baker; Nancy Angeline McCollum; Cuthbert Baker and 6 others
Half brother of John Durkham "Durkham John" Baker, Jr.; Martha Baker and William Henry Harrison Baker

Occupation: Clay co Sherrif, fought in War of 1812
Managed by: Heather Billig
Last Updated:

About Maj Robert T. Julius Baker

Birth: Mar. 1, 1774 Death: Nov. 29, 1859

Robert Baker "Julius Bob" Masonic emblem on old stone b. 1 Mar 1774 d. 29 Nov 1859 Lt. 2nd Reg., William's Mountain Ky. Volunteers, War of 1812


Family links:

Spouses:
 Elizabeth Hammond Baker (1775 - 1824)*
 Catherine Bowling Baker (1777 - 1850)*

Children:
 John Hamonds Baker (1793 - 1869)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Cortland Cemetery Cowcreek Owsley County Kentucky, USA


Created by: Bev Record added: Jul 20, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 11391652 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=baker&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=19&GScnty=1083&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GSsr=81&GRid=11391652&df=all&

view all 22

Maj Robert T. Julius Baker's Timeline

1760
1760
Wilkes, NC, USA
1762
1762
Buncombe, NC, USA
1764
1764
1771
1771
Orange, NC, USA
1774
March 1, 1774
Buncombe County, Province of North Carolina
1778
1778
Age 3
Wilkes, NC, USA
1791
August 15, 1791
Age 17
1792
December 28, 1792
Age 18
1793
October 12, 1793
Age 19
NC, USA
1795
March 27, 1795
Age 21
Owsley, KY, USA