Is your surname Roddenberry?

Research the Roddenberry family

Majel Barrett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Majel Leigh Roddenberry (Hudec)

Also Known As: "First Lady of Star Trek", "Majel Barrett Roddenberry"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
Death: Died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
Cause of death: Leukemia
Place of Burial: Cremated. To be launched to outer space in 2014
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William R Hudec and Gladys V Cotterman
Wife of Gene Roddenberry
Mother of <private> Roddenberry

Occupation: Actress, producer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Majel Barrett

Majel Barrett-Roddenberry (born Majel Leigh Hudec-[1] February 23, 1932 – December 18, 2008) was an American actress and producer. She is best known for her role as Nurse Christine Chapel in the original Star Trek series, Lwaxana Troi on Star Trek: The Next Generation, and for being the voice of most onboard computer interfaces throughout the series. She was also the wife of Star Trek creator Gene Roddenberry.

Links

view all

Majel Barrett's Timeline

1932
February 23, 1932
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
1969
August 6, 1969
Age 37
Japan
1991
November 1, 1991
- November 1, 1991
Age 59
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States

Memorial Service

Gene Roddenberry

Service held
November 1, 1991 – 2:00 p.m.

At the
Hall of Liberty

Vocalist
Ms. Michelle Nichols

Pianist
Mr. Nathan Wong

Speakers
Mr. Ray Bradbury – Ms. Whoopi Goldberg
Mr. Christopher Knopf – Mr. E. Jack Neuman
Mr. Patrick Stewart

Scottish PipersMr. Eric Rigler – Mr. Scott Ruscoe

Service conducted by
Forest Lawn Mortuary, Hollywood Hills

2008
December 18, 2008
Age 76
Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States
????
Cremated. To be launched to outer space in 2014