Major Edward Dale

Is your surname Dale?

Research the Dale family

Major Edward Dale's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Dale

1,109,588 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Dale

Also Known As: "Edward /Dale/", "Major", "Maj. Edward /Dale/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lancashire, England
Death: Died in White Chapel Parish, Lancaster, Virginia
Place of Burial: White Chapel Twp, Lancaster, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of William Henry Dale; Elizabeth Dale and Elizabeth Dale
Husband of Diana Dale and Diana Dale
Father of Katherine Carter; Katherine Carter; Elizabeth Rogers and Mary Harrison

Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Major Edward Dale

Among the royalists who fled to Virginia after the death of King Charles I, were Grey/Graye Skipwith (later Sir Grey) and his future brother in law Edward Dale. Grey/Graye was the fourth son and sixth child of Sir Henry Skipwith, Knight, and first Baronet of Prestwold, Leicestershire, whose ancestry goes back to the time of William the Conqueror. Diana was Sir Henry's second daughter and fifth child youngest child. Though Edward may have served in the Royalist Army, there there is no record of him having the title 'Major' when he left England. It seems likely that he gained the title while serving in the Lancaster County Militia. Edward settled on the north side of Rappahannock River in Lancaster Co. and Grey.Graye settled on the south side in what is now Middlesex Co. Edward Dale soon became active in Lancaster Co. Affairs, serving as Clerk from 1655-1674: he was Justice of the County Court for 14 years; High Sheriff for four years; and a member of the House of Burgesses for 2 years. He and Lady Diana had 2 children: Katherine, who married Capt. Thomas Carter of Lancaster Co.; and Elizabeth, who married Capt. John Rodgers of Northumberland co.

The epitaph for Edward Dale's tomb is recorded in the Carter Prayer Book, now in the Virginia Historical Society. Of interest is the following excerpt:

As Nieghbor--Father--Husband he excelled and in early years crowned his other accomplishments by a felicitous marriage with Diana ye daughter of Sir Henry Skypwith of Preswold in ye county of Leicester Bart who is left a little while to mourn him.

Major Dale's will has disappeared, but his son in law Thomas Carter sealed his will in 1700 with the seal of the Dales. The crest on the seal identifies Edward as one of the Dales of Northampton, County of Chester and of London.

Major Dale had extensive land holding, 3400 acres. In 1674 he added 500 acres to daughter, Katharine Carter. In 1677 he added 600 acres to daughter Elizabeth Rodgers. He left his home plantation in St. Mary's White Chapel Parish (Lancaser co., near Barford) to grandsons Peter and Joseph Carter, who divided it in 1712.

Some of his extensive colleciton of books on law, medicine, history, religion, poetry and natural science are said to have been preserved by Carter descendants.

Major Dale left 12 pounds to daughter Elizabeth and the remainder of his estate to his Carter grandchildren. Daughter Katharine was named executrix.

He was a Major in the Lancaster County Militia. Records indicate that he had been a Major in the royal army.

Children of Edward Dale and Diana Skipwith are:

Elizabeth Dale, married William Rogers.

Katherine Dale, born Abt. 1652 in Lancaster County, Virgina; died May 10, 1703 in Barford, Lancaster County Virginia; married Thomas Carter , Sr May 04, 1670 in Barford, Lancaster County, Virginia. -------------------- Major Edward Dale was living at Rappahannock River, Lancaster, VA, US, having sought refuge in Virginia after the death of Charles I with Sir Grey Skipwith, his brother in law and fellow royalist.

He married Diana Skipwith, daughter of Sir Henry Skipwith and Amy Kemp.

Major Edward Dale held the several offices. From 1655 to 1674 he was Clerk of the County; from 1699 to 1684 was a Commissioner of the County Court; High Sheriff in 1670, 1671, 1679, and 1680; member of the House of Burgesses in 1677 and 1682-3. In 1655 at Lancaster, VA, US.

view all 16

Major Edward Dale's Timeline

1624
1624
Lancashire, England
1650
1650
Age 26
Came to Va From England
1651
1651
Age 27
1652
May 4, 1652
Age 28
Prestwould,,Leicestershire,England
1653
1653
Age 29
Was 1st Clerk of Westmoreland Co.,Va
1654
1654
Age 30
Lancaster, VA, USA
1694
February 1694
Age 70
White Chapel Twp, Lancaster, Virginia
1695
February 20, 1695
Age 71
White Chapel Parish, Lancaster, Virginia
1999
December 10, 1999
Age 71
2001
February 10, 2001
Age 71