Malala Yousafzai, ملالہ یوسف زئی, Nobel Peace Prize, 2014

Is your surname Yousafzai?

Research the Yousafzai family

Malala Yousafzai, ملالہ یوسف زئی, Nobel Peace Prize, 2014 's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Malala Yousafzai, Activist for Peace and Education

Urdu: ملالہ یوسف زئی, Activist for Peace and Education
Also Known As: ""the Bravest Woman in the World"", ""the most Famous Teenager in the World"", "Education Activist"
Birthdate: (17)
Birthplace: Mingora, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Yousafzai and <private> Yousafzai
Sister of <private> Yousafzai and <private> Yousafzai

Occupation: School Student, Activist for Peace and Education for Women and Nobel Peace Prize Laureate for 2014
Managed by: Kevin Lawrence Hanit
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Yousafzai
      parent
    • <private> Yousafzai
      parent
    • <private> Yousafzai
      sibling
    • <private> Yousafzai
      sibling
    • <private> Yousafzai
      step-parent

About Malala Yousafzai, ملالہ یوسف زئی, Nobel Peace Prize, 2014

On 10 October 2014, Malala Yousafzai and Kailash Satyarthi were announced as the winners of the 2014 Nobel Peace Prize, making Yousafzai the youngest Nobel laureate ever.

----------------------------------

Malala Yousafzai

Born: 7/12/1997 Mingora, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan. She has two brothers. Malala, a Pakistani school student whose life was changed forever 10/9/2012 due to an assassination attempt on her life by Taliban gunmen.

Malala survived the gunshots she received and was able to recover fully.

The assassination attempt sparked National and International attention, which has thrust Malala in to the spotlight of the World.

January 2013- United Nations Special Envoy for Global Education, Gordon Brown, launched a petition initiative for all the Worlds children to be able to attend school by the year 2015.

"I am Malala" was the slogan for this campaign.

This U.N. campaign helped ratify the Country of Pakistans first "Right to Education" Bill into Law.

4/29/2013- Malala appears on the cover of Time magazine.

Malala has made Times list of "The 100 Most Influential People in the World"

Malala is the first recipient of the Country of Pakistans "National Youth Peace Prize" and she is the recipient of the "Sakharov Prize" for 2013 [http://tribune.com.pk/story/309285/national-peace-prize-to-be-named-after-malala-yousafzai-gilani/] [http://www.npr.org/blogs/thetwo-way/2013/10/10/231417018/malala-yousafzai-awarded-sakharov-prize]

Also in 2013- Malala was nominated for, but did not receive, the "Nobel Peace Prize" 2013 Nomination for the Nobel Peace Prize

7/12/2013- Malala spoke at the United Nations assembly, calling for worldwide access to education.

9/2013- Malala officially opened the "Library of Birmingham"

Currently, Malala resides in Birmingham, England with her father.

view all

Malala Yousafzai, ملالہ یوسف زئی, Nobel Peace Prize, 2014's Timeline

1997
July 12, 1997
Mingora, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan