Is your surname Blecher?

Research the Blecher family

Malka Blecher's Geni Profile

Records for Malka Blecher

20,452 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Malka Blecher

Also Known As: "Meyta"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Romanov, Volhynia, Ukraine
Death: Died in Romanov (Dzerzhinsk), Zhitomir, Ukraine
Cause of death: Murdered in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Yosef Jaim BLECHER and Sara Blecher
Sister of Moises (Moshe Isik) Blejer; Elias (Eliahu) Blejer; Shlomo Leib Blecher; Bozi Blecher and Srul Blecher

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Malka Blecher

Malka was single according to the Yad ve-Shem testimony. You will find her in the Yad ve-Shem database if you search on "Blecher" or "Blekher". His brother Eliahu (Elias) gave the testimony.

Malka Blejer was born in Romanov in 1912 to Yosef and Sara. She was single. Prior to WWII she lived in Romanov, Ukraine (USSR). During the war she was in Romanov, Ukraine (USSR). Malka was murdered in the Shoah. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (from her brother in Argentina, Elias Blejer).

Meyta Blekher [b. c. 1911] was born to Yosif. Prior to WWII she lived in Dzerzhinsk, Ukraine (USSR). During the war she was in Dzerzhinsk, Ukraine (USSR). Meyta was murdered in Dzerzhinsk, Ukraine (USSR) at the age of 30. This information is based on a List of persecuted persons found in List of murdered from Dzerzhinsk, 1941-1943. (image 644)

Her name appears on the list of murdered with Surra Blekher (her mother), Ester Blekher (wife of her brother Yisrael / Srul) and the children of her brother Srul.

view all

Malka Blecher's Timeline

1912
1912
Romanov, Volhynia, Ukraine
1941
1941
Age 29
Romanov (Dzerzhinsk), Zhitomir, Ukraine