Manavikraman Raja (Ettanunni Raja) Thekke Kettu Puthiya Kovilakath, Zamorin of Calicut (1998 -2003) (1910 - 2003) MP

public profile

View Manavikraman Raja (Ettanunni Raja) Thekke Kettu Puthiya Kovilakath, Zamorin of Calicut (1998 -2003)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Manavikraman Raja (Ettanunni Raja) Thekke Kettu Puthiya Kovilakath, Zamorin of Calicut (1998 -2003)
  • Request to view Manavikraman Raja (Ettanunni Raja) Thekke Kettu Puthiya Kovilakath, Zamorin of Calicut (1998 -2003)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Ettanunni Raja"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kozhikode, Kozhikode, Kerala, India
Death: Died in Calicut, India, Kerala
Cause of death: Old Age
Managed by: Anilkumar Nair Puthalath
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Vamanan Namboothiri
      father
    • Sreedevi Thampuratti
      mother
    • ________ Thampuratty
      sister

About Manavikraman Raja (Ettanunni Raja) Thekke Kettu Puthiya Kovilakath, Zamorin of Calicut (1998 -2003)

146th Zamorin of Calicut

P.K. Ettanunni Raja Thiruvannur Kovilakam, 146th Zamorin of Calicut [19.1.1998] - [16.8.2003], born 14th August 1910 in Thiruvannur Puthiya Kovilakam as the son of Vamanan Namboothiri of Thanatt Illam and Sreedevi alias 'Aniyathi Thampuratti', educated at the Zamorin-owned institutions, including the Srikrishna Vidayalam; as the Zamorin, he was the trustee of 36 temples, including the Guruvayur Sri Krishna Temple and the Thali Temple in Kozhikode, he was also the trustee of many educational institutions maintained by the Zamorin family. He was entitled to the 'Malihana', a maintenance paid from the State exchequer, worked as teacher at the Zamorin-owned institutions and as clerk and cashier at many private institutions before assuming the office of Zamorin, also a Sanskrit scholar, died unmarried 16th August 2003 (uncle of Sreedevi Satya Varma and Radha Bhanu Varma)

view all

Manavikraman Raja (Ettanunni Raja) Puthiya Kovilakath, Zamorin of Calicut (1998 -2003)'s Timeline

1910
August 14, 1910
Kozhikode, Kozhikode, Kerala, India
1998
January 19, 1998
- August 16, 2003
Age 87
Kozhikode, Kozhikode, Kerala, India
2003
August 16, 2003
Age 93
Calicut, India, Kerala

Zamorin of Calicut passes away

By Our Staff Reporter The HINDU 17th August 2003

KOZHIKODE AUG. 16. The Zamorin of Calicut, P.K. Ettanunni Raja, passed away in a private hospital here today. He was 93.

The Zamorin was admitted to the hospital around 12.30 p.m. after he developed breathlessness. He died around 1.15 p.m., hospital authorities said. He was a bachelor.

Ettanunni Raja became the Zamorin on January 19, 1998, following the death of P.K. Kuttianujan Raja. Even after assuming the ceremonial post he was living in a rented house at Tiruvannur with his nieces, Sreedevi Satya Varma and Radha Bhanu Varma.

Born in Thiruvannur Puthiya Kovilakam as the son of Vamanan Namboothiri of Thanatt Illam and Sreedevi alias `Aniyathi Thampuratti' in 1910, Ettanunni Raja had his education at the Zamorin-owned institutions, including the Srikrishna Vidayalam. He had celebrated his 93rd birthday on August 14.

As the Zamorin, he was the trustee of 36 temples, including the Guruvayur Sri Krishna Temple and the Thali Temple in Kozhikode.

He was also the trustee of many educational institutions maintained by the Zamorin family. He was entitled to the `Malihana', a maintenance paid from the State exchequer.

Ettanunni Raja had worked as teacher at the Zamorin-owned institutions and as clerk and cashier at many private institutions before assuming the office of Zamorin. He was a Sanskrit scholar.

Ninety-year-old P.K.S. Raja, also of Thiruvannur kovilakam, will succeed Ettanunni Raja.

August 17, 2003
Age 93
Kozhikode, Kozhikode, Kerala, India