Is your surname Lieflander?

Research the Lieflander family

Manes Lieflander's Geni Profile

Records for Manes Lieflander

737 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Manes Lieflander

Also Known As: "Mainh Leiflander", "Liflander", "Lifflander"
Birthplace: possibly Leckava, Siauliai, Lithuania
Death: Died in Muscatine, IA, USA
Place of Burial: Muscatine, Iowa, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Simon Lieflander and Freida Lieflander
Brother of Max Lieflander; Anna Lieflander; Abraham Lieflander and Louis Lieflander

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Manes Lieflander

Birth: Aug. 5, 1879 Death: Jun. 21, 1945

The Hebrew inscription says:

Here lies buried Mainh son Reb Isaiah Halevi, died 10th day of Tammuz 5705. May his soul be bound up in everlasting life.

Burial: B'Nai Moses Cemetery Muscatine Muscatine County Iowa, USA Plot: Row 2 -- Lot 6.

view all

Manes Lieflander's Timeline

August 5, 1879
possibly Leckava, Siauliai, Lithuania
June 21, 1945
Age 65
Muscatine, IA, USA
Muscatine, Iowa, USA