Is your surname Broniatowska?

Research the Broniatowska family

Mania Broniatowska's Geni Profile

Records for Mariem Broniatowska

71,107 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mariem Broniatowska

Nicknames: "Mania", "Marianna", "Mariem"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Czestochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Zurich, Zurich District, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland
Cause of death: Died during surgery
Place of Burial: Zurich, Zurich District, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Broniatowski and <private> Broniatowska (Glicksman)
Sister of <private> Broniatowski; <private> Broniatowski; <private> Broniatowski; <private> Broniatowski; <private> Broniatowski and 9 others

Managed by: Jon Bernard Klein
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

    • <private> Broniatowski
      parent
    • <private> Broniatowska (Glicksman)
      parent
    • <private> Broniatowski
      sibling
    • <private> Broniatowski
      sibling
    • <private> Broniatowski
      sibling
    • <private> Broniatowski
      sibling
    • <private> Broniatowski
      sibling
    • <private> Broniatowski
      sibling
    • <private> Goldminc (Broniatowska)
      sibling
    • <private> Broniatowski
      sibling
    • sister
    • <private> Broniatowski
      sibling

About Mariem Broniatowska

Mania Broniatowska was born in 1902 in Czestochowa, Poland. As a child, she was sent to I Liceum Ogolnoksztalcace im. Juliusza Slowackiego -- the local Catholic Polish high school for girls -- since the accreditation of the Jewish high school was not recognized by the Polish colleges. Because of her brown hair, Mania was neglected by the nuns, who preferred to focus on her Aryan-featured younger sister, Róśka. Upon graduation, she traveled with Róśka to Leipzing, where they studied at the Leipzig Handelshochschule. Although she finished the courses required for a “kaufmännisches Diplom” in 1925 she failed her final exams. Nonetheless she went back for a doctorate (Dr.rer.merc.) in 1934, working all the time through the economic crisis to support herself. After she was accused and arrested for “Rassenschande” and submitted to humiliating controls she left Germany in 1937. She first moved to Paris, where she visited with her brothers Albert (Abram) and Andre (Chaim) at the rue de Charonne 97, then to Switzerland, pretending her sister, Róśka, was very ill (actually she was pregnant with her second child). Róśka's husband, Hans A. Peter used his contacts as a journalist to get Mania to Switzerland. During this time she was closely observed by the Swiss foreign police while she stayed in Winterthur, and, in 1940, Zurich with her sister. She finally moved to Geneva in 1946 where she worked at the Jewish Refugees Help office and the United Nations' Bureau International de Travail. She died in 1954 during surgery for a fibromyoma.

view all

Mania Broniatowska's Timeline

1902
March 18, 1902
Czestochowa, Częstochowa County, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland
1912
1912
- 1921
Age 9
Czestochowa, Śląskie, Poland
1913
1913
- 1922
Age 10
Czestochowa, Śląskie, Poland
1954
1954
Age 51
Zurich, Zurich District, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland
????
Zurich, Zurich District, Canton of Zurich, Switzerland