María Durán y Chávez de Luján (1673 - c.1765) MP

public profile

Is your surname Durán y Chávez de Luján?

Research the Durán y Chávez de Luján family

María Durán y Chávez de Luján's Geni Profile

Records for María Durán y Chávez de Luján

47,914 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "María Luján"
Birthplace: Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Rio Arriba, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About María Durán y Chávez de Luján

Note: Maria was the daughter of Fernando Duran y Chávez, II and she was adopted by her stepfather, Miguel Luján, who married her mother, Elena Ruiz Caceras.

Maria Duran y Chávez de Lujan born 1673 at Nuevo México, Nueva España, died after May 2, 1765 at Nuesto de Nuestra Sra de la Soledad, Nuevo México, Nueva España

(Ben M. Angel notes: This is the Puesta de Nuestra Señora de la Soledad del Rio del Norte Arriba, or present Hacienda de los Luceros - http://books.google.by/books?id=SSXRGB21WH4C&pg=PA43&lpg=PA43&dq=Nuestra+Senora+de+la+Soledad+del+Rio+del+Norte&source=bl&ots=inMfFfI8hI&sig=gfUMD_SFs8MfxJQdUTJ1s4ktvqE&hl=ru&sa=X&ei=7TQeUa6yIsbitQbD0IE4&sqi=2&ved=0CEcQ6AEwBA#v=onepage&q=Nuestra%20Senora%20de%20la%20Soledad%20del%20Rio%20del%20Norte&f=false )

Her mother died during the Pueblo Revolt of 1680. Maria and her sister escaped the massacre of 1680; possibly they were captured by the Taos Indians and were rescued in 1692, or else they were with their mother's relatives who escaped. María became the wife of Sebastián Martín Serrano, and the other was Josefa who married Antonio de Cisneros.

In 1765, she signed her last will and testament.

Sources

Fray Angelico Chavez, Origins of New Mexico Families, Revised Edition 1992, 22.

To The Royal Crown Restored, The Journals of Don Diego de Vargas, New Mexico, 1692-1694. John L. Kessell, Rick Hendricks, a Meredith Dodge, Editors.

view all 16

María Durán y Chávez de Luján's Timeline

1673
1673
Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1692
1692
Age 19
Ysleta del Paso, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1695
1695
Age 22
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1698
1698
Age 25
Santa Cruz de la Cañada, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1698
Age 25
Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1700
1700
Age 27
San Juan de los Caballeros, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1702
1702
Age 29
Isleta Pueblo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1704
1704
Age 31
Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1704
Age 31
Santa Cruz de la Cañada, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1707
1707
Age 34
Rio Arriba, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España