María Martín Serrano

Is your surname Martín Serrano?

Research the Martín Serrano family

María Martín Serrano's Geni Profile

Records for María Martín Serrano

13,999 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

María Martín Serrano

Also Known As: "de Zamora"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Guadalupe del Paso, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Alburquerque, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Luis Martín Serrano, III and María Josefa de la Vega y Coca
Wife of N.N.
Mother of Juan Tomàs Martín y Zamora; María Manuela Zamora; Marcial Martín Zamora; Simon Martín Zamora; Juan Antonio Martín y Zamora and 2 others
Sister of María Josefa Martín y Vega; Antonio Martín y Vega and María Petrona Martín Serrano y Vega
Half sister of Nicolás Baca; Juan Esteban Baca and Manuel Baca

Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:

About María Martín Serrano

Maria de Zamora born Maria Martin Serrano, born 1688 at Guadalupe del Paso, New Mexico, New Spain, died at Albuquerque, New Mexico, New Spain

Maria was probably the natural daughter of Luis Martin Serrano III as she was born in 1688. When her mother, Maria de la Vega, re-married Juan de Zamora, Maria Martin became his step-daughter and was also known as Maria Zamora.It seems that here is where the Zamora surname entered into this line. Maria was a member of Diego de Vargas Reconquest of NM.

view all

María Martín Serrano's Timeline

1688
1688
Guadalupe del Paso, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1708
1708
Age 20
Alburquerque, Provincia de Nueva México, Reino de Nueva España
1712
1712
Age 24
Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1718
1718
Age 30
1725
1725
Age 37
1726
1726
Age 38
Los Lentes, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1738
1738
Age 50
????
????
????
Alburquerque, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España