Marcel Cerdan

public profile

Is your surname Cerdan?

Research the Cerdan family

Marcel Cerdan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marcellin Cerdan

Also Known As: "Marcel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sidi Bel Abbes, Sidi-Bel-Abbes, Algeria
Death: Died
Cause of death: Plane Crash
Managed by: Samuel Austin - Le Maux
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Marcel Cerdan

  • Official Web Site
  • Marcellin "Marcel" Cerdan (French pronunciation: ​[maʁsɛl sɛʁdɑ̃]; July 22, 1916 – October 28, 1949[1]) was a French pied noir world boxing champion who was considered by many boxing experts and fans to be France's greatest boxer, and beyond to be one of the best to have learned his craft in Africa. His life was marked by his sporting achievements, social lifestyle and ultimately, tragedy.

Marcel Cerdan was born on July 22, 1916 in Sidi Bel Abbès in what was then French Algeria.

view all

Marcel Cerdan's Timeline

1916
July 22, 1916
Sidi Bel Abbes, Sidi-Bel-Abbes, Algeria
1949
October 28, 1949
Age 33