Mareen Duvall, the Younger

Is your surname Duvall?

Research the Duvall family

Mareen Duvall, the Younger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mareen Duvall, the Younger

Also Known As: "DuVall", ""the younger""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middle Plantation, Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Queen Anne's Parish, Prince George's County, Province of Maryland
Immediate Family:

Son of Mareen Duvall "The Immigrant"; Susannah Marie Duvall and Susannah Duvall
Husband of Elizabeth Duvall
Father of Mareen Duvall, III; Susanna Fowler; Elizabeth Denune; Samuel Duvall; Anne Carrick and 7 others
Brother of Benjamin Duvall, Sr.; Catherine Orrick; Mary Hall; Johanna Poole; Elizabeth Clarke and 2 others
Half brother of Captain John Duvall; Mareen Duvall "The Elder"; Lewis Duvall; Eleanor Roberts; Samuel Duvall and 1 other

Occupation: Frontier
Managed by: Hayley Frances James
Last Updated:

About Mareen Duvall, the Younger

Mareen Duval, the son of Mareen & Susannah Duvall, was born about 1680 (deposed aged 46 in 1726) at "Middle Plantation" in Ann Arundel Co., Maryland. He was called Mareen "the younger" and also "Mareen Duvall of the Marsh". When he was age 12, his father, who was predeceased by his mother, died (in 1692). In 1696 he petitioned the court to allow him to choose his own guardian, but Gov. Francis Nicholson denied his request & ordered Col. Henry Ridgely and his wife to continue as guardian. His share of the estate consisted of 300 acres. It was on the west side of a branch of the Patuxent River and began at an oak standing by a Great Marsh. It adjoined "Howerton Range," the plantation that was divided between his brother, Benjamin, & sister, Katherine. On October 21, 1701, he married Elizabeth, daughter of John and Mary (Cheney) Jacob, and they made their home on the land he inherited which was where their children were born.

Children of Mareen and Elizabeth (Jacob) Duvall:

  • Mareen Duvall, born 1702, married Ruth Howard
  • Susannah Duvall, born 1704, married William Fowler
  • Elizabeth Duvall, born 1706, married William Denune
  • Samuel Duvall, born 1707, married Elizabeth Mullikin
  • Anne Duvall, born 1709, married John Carrick.
  • Benjamin Duvall, born 1711, married Mary Wells
  • John Duvall, born 1712, married Anne Fowler
  • Jacob Duvall, born 1715, married Mary ---
  • Mary Duvall, born 1717, married Joshua Clark
  • Lewis Duvall, born 1721, married Alice Brown
  • Gabriel Duvall, born Sept. 13, 1724.

In 1700 he captured escaped prisoners of the Province and received £2 as a reward.

On July 12, 1701, Mareen Duvall was accused of making "false, scandalous, and infamous libel" against Mistress Eagle. He hired the barrister, Col. William Dent of Charles Co. and the case was presented on April 27, 1703. Robert Eagle & his wife failed to prove the accusations and lost their case. Mareen Duval recovered damages in the form of tobacco.

On January 30, 1723/4, Rev. Jacob Henderson granted his "well beloved kinsman", Mareen Duvall at Great Marsh a tract of land known as "Pleasant Grove". It is believed that this Mareen & his wife are buried here. His will written Dec. 9, 1741 and proved June 9, 1741, appointed wife, Elizabeth, executrix.

Parents: Mareen Duvall (____ - 1694) and Susannah Brassuer (1652 - 1692)

Spouse: Elizabeth Jacob (1683 - 1752)

Children:

  • Samuel Duvall (1707 - 1773)*
  • Jacob Duvall (1715 - ____)*

Non-cemetery Burial

Find A Grave Memorial # 49426955.

view all 15

Mareen Duvall, the Younger's Timeline

1674
1674
Anne Arundel Co., MD
1680
October 27, 1680
Middle Plantation, Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
1702
October 14, 1702
Age 21
Queen Anne Parish, Prince Georges County, Province of Maryland
1704
September 12, 1704
Age 23
Queen Anne Parish, Prince George's County, Province of Maryland
1706
July 20, 1706
Age 25
Western Branch, Maryland, United States
1707
October 17, 1707
Age 26
Great Marsh, Prince George's County, Province of Maryland
1709
May 8, 1709
Age 28
Anne Arundel County, MD
1711
April 4, 1711
Age 30
Prince George's County, Province of Maryland
1712
February 20, 1712
Age 31
Queen Ann Parish, Prince George, Md
1712
Age 31
MD, USA