Margaret Allen

Is your surname Allen?

Research the Allen family

Records for Margaret Allen

9,879,492 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Allen (Wyatt)

Also Known As: "Margaret (Wyott) Allyn"
Birthplace: Braunton, Devon, England
Death: Died in Braunton, Devon , England
Place of Burial: Braunton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Wyatt and Joan Wyatt
Wife of Richard Allen, of Braunton
Mother of Thomas Allyn; Richard Allyn; Emmet Allyn; Wilmot Allyn; Matthew Allyn, of Braunton & Windsor and 1 other

Managed by: Sally Thomas
Last Updated:

About Margaret Allen


  • Died before 1647 as she is not named in Richard Allen's will of that date.
  • Children named in that will: Thomas, Matthew, Richard. Grandchildren of different surname: Mary, Elianor, Elizabeth Tamling; Obedience Garland.


  1. Millennium File Name: Margaret Wyott Gender: Female Birth Date: 1564 Birth Place: Braunton, Devon, England Spouse: Richard Allyn Children: Matthew Allyn
  2. Margret Wyott England Marriages, 1538–1973 Marriage: Sep 24 1583 - Braunton, Devon, England Husband: Richard Allen


view all 15

Margaret Allen's Timeline

May 19, 1557
Braunton, Devon, Eng
November 9, 1564
Braunton, Devon, England
May 19, 1567
Age 2
Braunton, Devon, England
September 24, 1583
Age 18
Braunton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
September 24, 1583
Age 18
Braunton, Devon, UK
September 19, 1584
Age 19
Braunton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Age 19
Thurcaston, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
January 9, 1590
Age 25
Braunton, Devon, England
December 24, 1597
Age 33
Braunton, Devonshire, England
May 6, 1601
Age 36
Braunton, Devon, England, United Kingdom