Margaret Elizabeth Avent

Is your surname Avent?

Research the Avent family

Margaret Elizabeth Avent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Elizabeth Avent (Gooch)

Nicknames: "Mary", "Aventi;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotts Comfort Manor, Charles County, Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Argyle, Albany County, Province of New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maj William Gooche and Ursula Gooch
Wife of Col. Thomas Avent
Mother of John Avent; Peter John Avent; William Avent; Thomas Avent; Mary Vinson and 2 others
Sister of Claiborne Gooch, Sr.; Rowland Gooch; Anne Gooch; John Gooch and William Gooche, Jr.,

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Elizabeth Avent (Gooch)

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3298235&id=I5395

Margaret and Col. Thomas Avent had at least 6 children;

1.) John, (b.- Abt 1702 in Albemarle Parish, Sussex County, Virginia & d.- Abt 1755 in Sussex County, Virginia),

2.) William, (b.- Abt 1704 in Surry County, Virginia & d.- 17 Aug 1761 in Northhampton County, Virginia). He married Sarah Moore Massie, daughter of Joseph Massie and Elizabeth (Unknown) Massie. Sarah was born abt 1728 in Surrey county, Virginia & died abt 1790 in Northampton County, Virginia.

3.) Thomas, (b.- Abt 1706 in Sussex County, Virginia & died Abt 1770 in Northampton County, Virginia). Thomas married Rebecca.

4.) Peter "Ritter", (b,- Abt 1708 in Surry County, Virginia & d.- Abt 1799 in Northampton County, Virginia). He married Amy Massey on 03 Jun 1743. He then married a Mary Tomlinson abt 1777. She was born abt 1730.

5.) Mary, (b.- Abt 1710 & d.- Abt 1770). She married a Thomas Vinson.

6.) Sarah AVENT, (b.- Abt 1712 in Surrey County, Virginia & d.- Abt 1756 in Surrey County, Virginia.). Sarah married a William FOX, (b.- Abt 1710 & d.- Abt 1770).

view all

Margaret Elizabeth Avent's Timeline

1685
1685
Charles County, Province of Maryland
1702
1702
Age 17
Sussex County, Virginia, Colonial America
1702
Age 17
Northampton, Virginia
1704
1704
Age 19
Surry County, Virginia, Colonial America
1706
1706
Age 21
Sussex County, Virginia, Colonial America
1706
Age 21
Va
1708
1708
Age 23
Surry County, Virginia, Colonial America
1710
1710
Age 25
Surry County, Virginia, Colonial America
1712
1712
Age 27
Surry County, Virginia, Colonial America
1756
August 18, 1756
Age 71
Argyle, Albany County, Province of New York