Margaret Badger (Mars)

Is your surname Badger?

Research the Badger family

Margaret Badger (Mars)'s Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Badger

238,309 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Badger (Mars)

Also Known As: "Margaret Meyers"
Birthplace: Probably Sugarcreek Township, Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Barry County, Missouri, United States
Place of Burial: Monett Township, Barry County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Phillip Myers and Margaret Myers
Wife of George Reason Badger
Mother of Daniel Badger; Phillip Badger; Margaret Stephens; Hannah Miller (Badger); Mary Catherine Canada (Badger) and 2 others
Sister of Fanny Myers; Mary Oakley; Susannah Haddock and Barbary Badger

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Margaret Badger (Mars)

Derivatives of her maiden name include Mars. Meyers, and Myers.

According to research carried out on George's second wife Barbary, Margaret was a sister of Barbary, who shared the last name of Meyers. From the Washburn Prairie Cemetery page:

Research Note: Barbara Oakley married George Badger in Barry Co., MO, Nov. 23, 1879.

Her husband, George Badger, is buried in Mt. Comfort Cemetery by his first wife Margaret Meyers. Barbary was first married William Oakley.

Her parents were Phillip and Margaret Meyers - Moyers.

George Badger was first married to Margaret Meyers another daughter of Phillip and Margaret's. (Barbary) is buried next to William Oakley and a small slab stone grave.




Donna Cooper


From Margaret Badger's page on Find A Grave:

Birth: May 24, 1821

Death: Sep. 15, 1877


Mount Comfort Cemetery

Barry County

Missouri, USA

Created by: Susan Ing

Record added: Sep 08, 2009

Find A Grave Memorial# 41717794

view all 11

Margaret Badger (Mars)'s Timeline

May 24, 1821
Probably Sugarcreek Township, Armstrong County, Pennsylvania, United States
May 20, 1847
Age 25
Indiana, United States
May 27, 1849
Age 28
Indiana, United States
September 18, 1851
Age 30
Indiana, United States
November 8, 1853
Age 32
Jackson County, Indiana, United States
September 18, 1856
Age 35
Jackson County, Indiana, United States
January 20, 1859
Age 37
Indiana, United States
February 16, 1862
Age 40
Indiana, United States
September 15, 1877
Age 56
Barry County, Missouri, United States