Margaret Rowland

Is your surname Rowland?

Research the Rowland family

Margaret Rowland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Rowland (Bailey)

Also Known As: "Baylie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Jamestown, James City, Colony of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lewis Bailey and (unknown)
Wife of John Rowland, II (The Immigrant)
Mother of Elizabeth Thornton; Lewis Rowland; William Rowland, I; John Rowland, Jr.,; George Rowland and 2 others

Occupation: Arrived in Virginia on The Globe of London in 1635
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Rowland

June 24, 1635 Capt Adam Thorogood secured a patent, listing Margaret as a "Bilby", then stated he planned to bequeath his goods to her father Lewis Bailey.

Aug 9, 1635 - Margaret Bailey, single, age 20, arrived in Virginia on the Globe of London ("Baylie" on the passenger list). Her passage paid for by Thoroughgood.

http://www.packrat-pro.com/ships/globe.htm

http://www.olivetreegenealogy.com/ships/tova_globe1635.shtml

-------------------

Family Data Collection - Marriages about John Rowland

Name: John Rowland

Spouse: Margaret Bailey***

Marriage Date (Day, Month, Year): 1635

City: James City Co

State: VA


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 about Margaret Bailey

Name: Margaret Bailey

Gender: Female

Spouse Name: John Rowland

Spouse Birth Place: En

Spouse Birth Year: 1614

Number Pages: 1



            
view all

Margaret Rowland's Timeline

1615
1615
England
1627
1627
Age 12
Richmond, North Yorkshire, England
1635
1635
Age 20
1635
Age 20
James City, , Virginia, USA
1636
1636
Age 21
James City County, Colony of Virginia
1638
1638
Age 23
1642
1642
Age 27
1645
1645
Age 30
1653
1653
Age 38
Westmoreland, Virginia, USA
1690
1690
Age 75
Jamestown, James City, Colony of Virginia