Margaret Basset

Is your surname Basset?

Research the Basset family

Margaret Basset's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Basset

Nicknames: "Margaret /Bassett/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drayton Basset, Staffordshire, , England
Death: Died in Drayton Bassett, Staffordshire, England
Cause of death: alt death date 8/31/1372
Place of Burial: Tysoe, Warwickshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Ralph V Bassett, 1st Lord Bassett of Drayton; Ralph Basset, IV; Hawise (Helewise) de Grey and Hawise or Helewise Basset
Wife of Edmond De Stafford; Thomas de Pipe; Edmund de Stafford, and Edmund de Stafford, 1st Baron Stafford
Mother of Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford, KG; Thomas Stafford; Elizabeth; Richard Stafford; Catherine Giffard and 4 others
Sister of Ralph Bassett, 2nd Lord Drayton; Anselme Bassett; John de Basset, Lord and Alianor de Bassett

Occupation: Countess of Hereford
Managed by: Andrew Dean Kemp
Last Updated:

About Margaret Basset

Margaret was born in 1280. Margaret's father was Sir Ralph Basset 1st Baron Basset and her mother was Hawise de Grey. Her paternal grandparents were Ralph Basset and Margaret de Somery; her maternal grandparents were Sir John de Grey and Joan. She had a brother and a sister, named Ralph and Maud. She had a half-brother named Robert. She died at the age of 56 on March 17th, 1336.

--------------------

Margaret Basset1

F, #116983

Margaret Basset||p11699.htm#i116983|Ralph Basset, 1st Lord Basset of Drayton|b. b 1265\nd. 31 Dec 1299|p11698.htm#i116972|Hawise (?)||p11698.htm#i116973|Sir Ralph Basset|d. 4 Aug 1265|p3683.htm#i36825|Margaret de Somery||p11697.htm#i116970|||||||

Last Edited=28 Feb 2004

    Margaret Basset is the daughter of Ralph Basset, 1st Lord Basset of Drayton and Hawise (?).1

Child of Margaret Basset and Edmund de Stafford

Ralph de Stafford, 1st Earl of Stafford+ b. 24 Sep 1301, d. 31 Aug 13721

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 3. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

--------------------

Margaret Basset

b 1280 in Drayton, Staffordshire, England

Parents: Baron Ralph Basset m Joan Gray

Spouse: Lord Edmond de Stafford m bef 1308

Child: Ralph de Stafford m Catherine Hastings

Shurtleff Genealogy pub 1917, Vol 1 pg 149

124

Baron Ralph Basset, second Baron

c 1200

Parents: Baron Ralph Basset m Margaret de Someri

Spouse: Joan Gray, dtr of John Gray

Child: Margaret Basset m Lord Edmond de Stafford

Shurtleff Genealogy pub 1917, Vol 1 pg 149

124

view all 33

Margaret Basset's Timeline

1280
1280
Drayton Basset, Staffordshire, , England
1298
1298
Age 18
of Drayton, Staffordshire, , England
1300
1300
Age 20
Grafton, Yorkshire, , England
1301
September 24, 1301
Age 21
Tunbridge, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, England
1301
Age 21
Of Drayton, , Stafford, England
1304
1304
Age 24
Tunbridge, Staffordshire, England
1305
1305
Age 25
1305
Age 25
Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, UK
1306
1306
Age 26
Tunbridge, Staffordshire, England
1306
Age 26
Drayton, Staffordshire, England