Margaret Roberts Bebb

Is your surname Bebb?

Research the Bebb family

Margaret Roberts Bebb's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Roberts Bebb (Owens Evans)

Also Known As: "Evans"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: AT SEA, ATLANTIC OCEAN
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Evans
Wife of Edward Bebb
Mother of Edward J. Bebb, Medal of Honor; William Bebb, Governor; Mary Frances Wells; Thomas Bebb; Jane Bebb and 4 others
Half sister of Margaret Bebb

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Roberts Bebb

age 63y nee Evans w/o Edward m/o Jane, Thomas M., Elizabeth, Evan, John, Edward, Nathaniel, David E, Sylvester and Harriet.

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~iamusca2/beau.htm

Edward Bebb, also en route to Wales, called on his friends at Cambria, where by chance he met his old Llanbrynmair sweetheart Margaret Roberts Owen, who had come to join her brother George at Cambria; and although she had been widowed on the voyage over in 1801, she overcame her grief and married Edward Bebb on Feb. 2nd 1802, returning to Ohio with him and established a family at Paddy's Run(10).

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bebbfamilyhistory/joansess.htm

view all 12

Margaret Roberts Bebb's Timeline

1802
1802
Butler County, Ohio
1804
1804
AT SEA, ATLANTIC OCEAN
1839
1839
Age 35
Butler County, Ohio
1850
1850
Age 46
1868
September 5, 1868
Age 64
????
????
????
????
????