Margaret (Hulins) Bliss

Is your surname Bliss?

Research the Bliss family

Margaret (Hulins) Bliss's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Bliss (Hulins)

Also Known As: "Margaret", "Hulins", "Hulingers", "Margaret Blisse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rodborough, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Springfield, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: Springfield Cemetery, Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Anthony Hulins and Margaret de Lawrence
Wife of Thomas Bliss, Sr.
Mother of Thomas Bliss (Jr. in US); Mary Parsons; Sarah Terry; Nathaniel Hulings Bliss, Sr.; Ann Chapman and 8 others
Sister of Lawrence Hulins; Henry Hulins; Alice Hulins; John Hulings (Hulins); Mary Hulins and 1 other
Half sister of Thomas Lawrence and Jane Lawrence

Occupation: Had 10 children- see list (last name could be Hulings)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret (Hulins) Bliss

Alt death dates (the latter possibly burial date?): 6/25/1684, 8/25/1684, 8/28/1684

Does anyone have a source we can reference here?

---

ATB's Genealogy of the Bliss Family in America (1982) -Ben M. Angel

--------------------

http://www.reardon-family.org/masterged/pafg167.htm#6115

Margaret Hulins (Hulinges) [Parents] 1, 2 was born 3 on 15 Jul 1595 in of,Rodborough,Gloucestershire,England. She was christened on 15 Jul 1595 in Olueskirk, Lancashire, England. She died 4 on 28 Aug 1684 in Springfield, Springfield, Hampden, Massachusetts. She was buried on 25 Jun 1684 in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut. She married 5 Thomas Bliss Jr Jr on 18 Oct 1621 in St Nicholas, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England.

--------------------

Court records report that "Goody Bliss of Hartford Complaining to this Courte of William Ayres for detaining hr Cowe wrongfully, and selling her when hee had no right nor power so to doe. The Courte Adjudges William Ayres to pay to Goody Bliss the sum of six pounds five shillings in good pay for her Cowe: Execution dated the 14th of May 1651.

==========================

Birth: Jul. 15, 1595, England

Death: Aug. 28, 1684

Married Thomas Bliss on Oct 18 1621 in Glouchester, England

---------------------------------------

Birth date, location and marriage information supplied by fellow findagrave.com member Cammy

Margaret Lawrence Hulins Bliss

  • Birth: Jul. 15, 1595, England
  • Death: Aug. 28, 1684

Springfield records show that Margaret arrived in Springfield 1646 and resided there 38 years, until her death 1684. Opinions differ about Margaret . . . [see # 111672507 for extended bio]


Family links:

Spouse:

  • Thomas Bliss (1583 - 1650)

Children:

  • Lawrence Bliss (____ - 1676)*
  • Nathaniel Bliss (____ - 1654)*
  • Sarah Bliss Scott (____ - 1705)*
  • Ann Bliss Chapman (____ - 1685)*
  • Thomas Bliss (1618 - 1688)*
  • Mary Bliss Parsons (1628 - 1712)*
  • Elizabeth Bliss Morgan (1637 - ____)*
  • Hannah Bliss (1639 - 1661)*
  • John Bliss (1640 - 1702)*
  • Samuel Bliss (1642 - 1720)*

Burial: Unknown


---

Inscription:

  • WID. MARGARET BLISS
  • SETTLED IN THIS TOWN 1645,
  • Died April 28, 1684

Burial: Old Burying Ground (Defunct), Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, USA

  • Created by: M Cooley
  • Record added: Jun 02, 2013
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 111672507 -tcd

--------------------

(f/g) Margaret Lawrence Hulins - Bliss

  • Birth: Jul. 15, 1595, England
  • Death: Aug. 28, 1684
  • Married Thomas Bliss on Oct 18 1621 in Glouchester, England

_________________________________________

Birth date, location and marriage information supplied by fellow findagrave.com member Cammy

_________________________________________

Another person believes that Margaret and Thomas were married abt 1610.

--------------------

view all 52

Margaret (Hulins) Bliss's Timeline

1591
July 15, 1591
Olueskirk,Lancaster,England
1595
July 15, 1595
Rodborough, Gloucestershire, England
July 15, 1595
Olueskirk, Lancashire, England
July 15, 1595
Oluekirk, Lancashire, England
July 15, 1595
Olueskirk, Lancashire, England
July 15, 1595
Olueskirk, Lancashire, England
July 15, 1595
Olueskirk, , Lancashire, England
July 15, 1595
Olueskirk, Lancashire, England
July 15, 1595
Olueskirk, Lancashire, England
July 15, 1595
Olueskirk,Lancashire,England