Margaret Blum

Is your surname Blum?

Research the Blum family

Margaret Blum's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Blum (Herr)

Also Known As: "Bloom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Germany
Death: Died in United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Herr and Helena Herr
Wife of Anton Bernhard Blum
Mother of Franz Anton Blum; Franz Anton Blum; Elisabeth Blum; Peter Bernhard Bloom; Mary Blum and 1 other

Managed by: Tobias Rachor (C)
Last Updated:

About Margaret Blum

Germany, Baden, Church Book Duplicates, 1810-1869

name: Anton Blum event: Marriage event date: 13 Feb 1823 event place: Achern: Achern, Bühl, Baden, Germany gender: Male religion: Katholisch father: Georg Blum mother: Mariane Wittum spouse: Margaretha Herr spouse's estimated birth year: spouse's father: Joseph Herr spouse's mother: Helena Bender page: 26 film number: 4116464 digital folder number: 004116464 image number: 00028

Citing this Record:

"Germany, Baden, Church Book Duplicates, 1810-1869," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/XFM5-MNY : accessed 08 Dec 2012), Anton Blum and Margaretha Herr, 1823.

United States Census, 1850

name: Margaret Bloom event: Census event date: 1850 event place: Recovery, Mercer, Ohio, United States gender: Female age: 53 birthplace: Germany estimated birth year: 1797 dwelling house number: 351 family number: 358 line number: 33 nara publication number: M432 nara roll number: 710 film number: 444703 digital folder number: 004204495 image number: 00624 Household: Anthony Bloom M 53 Germany

Margaret Bloom F 53 Germany

Peter Bloom M 22 Germany Mary Bloom F 14 Ohio Cathrine Bloom F 12 Ohio Eliz Shable F 23 Germany

Citing this Record:

"United States Census, 1850," index and images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MXQP-KK4 : accessed 08 Dec 2012), Margaret Bloom in household of Anthony Bloom, Recovery, Mercer, Ohio, United States; citing dwelling 351, family 358, NARA microfilm publication M432, roll 710.

view all

Margaret Blum's Timeline

1797
1797
Germany
1823
February 13, 1823
Age 26
Achern, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1824
October 6, 1824
Age 27
Achern, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1825
March 23, 1825
Age 28
Achern, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1826
November 20, 1826
Age 29
Achern, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1828
August 1, 1828
Age 31
Achern, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1836
1836
Age 39
Mercer, OH, USA
1839
September 29, 1839
Age 42
OH, USA
????
United States