Margaret Harcourt

Is your surname Harcourt?

Research the Harcourt family

Margaret Harcourt's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Harcourt

904,558 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Harcourt (Bracy)

Nicknames: "Brace", "Burley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bronscroft, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Upholland, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Bracy
Wife of John Harcourt, Esq, of Ranton
Mother of Alice Harcourt; Thomas Harcourt, Esq.; Anne Harcourt; Elizabeth de Harcourt; Joyce de Harcourt and 2 others
Sister of John Bracy
Half sister of John Bracey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Harcourt (Bracy)

  • Inherited from her brother John BRACY, a one third share in the manor of Freeford, Staffordshire.
  • One son, 6 daughters; the site tudor place does not reference daughter Isabel or Isabella. She is however discussed in "Collections for a History of Staffordshire," Vol. 6, Part 2, page 250.

Married to John HARCOURT (Esq.) Born: ABT 1415 Died: 1496

Father: Thomas HARCOURT (Sir Knight) Mother: Jane FRANCIS

Married: Margaret BRACY

Children:

1. Thomas HARCOURT (Esq.)

2. Alice HARCOURT

3. Anne HARCOURT

4. Elizabeth HARCOURT

5. Joyce HARCOURT

6. Margaret HARCOURT

view all 12

Margaret Harcourt's Timeline

1432
1432
Bronscroft, Shropshire, England
1455
1455
Age 23
Herefordshire, , England
1457
1457
Age 25
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, , England
1457
Age 25
Abt. 1457 Stanton, Oxford, Eng.
1463
1463
Age 31
Stanton, Oxfordshire, , England
1463
Age 31
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1465
1465
Age 33
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, , England
1469
1469
Age 37
Ellenhall, Staffordshire, , England
1480
1480
Age 48
Stanton Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
1522
1522
Age 90
Upholland, Lancashire, England