Margaret Margery Nichols (Bruce) (c.1577 - 1652) MP

‹ Back to Nichols surname

Is your surname Nichols?

Research the Nichols family

Margaret Margery Nichols's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Nicolls"
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Margaret Margery Nichols (Bruce)

Francis Nichols was born about 1595 in England: died 1650 at Stratford, Conn. He was the son of Francis Nichols of Ampthill, Bedford County, England, and his wife, Margaret Bruce. He waws a brother of Col. Richard Nichols, Governor of New York in 1664, who returned to England and never married. Source: The ancestors and descendants of Humphrey Nichols of Newark, New Jersey Lakehurst, N.J. : Published 1917 - Page 5 http://0-persi.heritagequestonline.com.alpha1.suffolk.lib.ny.us/hqoweb/library/do/books/results/image?urn=urn:proquest:US;glhbooks;Genealogy-glh232969099;19;-1;&polarity=&scale=

view all 13

Margaret Margery Nichols's Timeline

1577
1577
London, Middlesex, England
1593
1593
Age 16
London, Lond, Eng
1594
1594
Age 17
Ampthill, Bedfordshire, England
1598
1598
Age 21
Den Haag, Zuid-Holland, Nederland
1602
1602
Age 25
Ampthill, Bedfordshire, England
1602
Age 25
Ampthill, Bedfordshire, England
1604
1604
Age 27
<, , England>
1620
September 12, 1620
Age 43
Hertfordshire, England
1623
1623
Age 46
Of, Ipswich, Essex, Eng
1624
1624
Age 47
London, Middlesex, England