Margaret Bryan (b. - c.1527)

‹ Back to Bryan surname

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds birth date, birth place and sibling(s).

View Margaret Bryan's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Margaret Bryan
  • Request to view Margaret Bryan's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Guildford;Bryant;"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Last Updated:

About Margaret Bryan

Margaret Bryan, died after 1527, was the daughter of Sir Thomas Bryan (c.1468-1517) and Margaret Bourchier (1468-1551/2). She was at court as a young woman, since both her parents were part of the queen's household. She married Sir Henry Guildford (1489-1532) in May 1512, when the Princess of Castile (Henry VIII's sister, Mary Tudor), made an offering of 6s. 8d. for the occasion. On June 6, Henry VIII granted the newlyweds two manors, Hampton-in-Arden, Warwickshire, and Byner, Lincolnshire. Both before and after her marriage, she participated in many masques at court and she attended the Field of Cloth of Gold in 1520. The Guildfords' primary residence when not at court was Benenden, Kent, but as Keeper of Leeds Castle, Sir Henry also had the use of that establishment. Margaret had no children we know of, but she may be the Lady Guildford who provided a nurse (Cecily Russell of Acton) when Ursula Pole, Lady Stafford, gave birth to her first child and sent a greyhound as a gift to the duke of Buckingham in December 1520.