Margaret Buck (1587 - 1657) MP

‹ Back to Buck surname

Is your surname Buck?

Research the Buck family

Margaret Buck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret Good or Neave", "AliceTaylor"
Birthplace: Sussex, England
Death: Died in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Thomas brier Elliott
Last Updated:

About Margaret Buck

William Buck, born 1585 in Padbury, England; died January 24, 1657/58 in Cambridge, Middlesex, MA. He was the son of James Buck. He married Margaret Abt. 1610

from TORREY:

BUCK, William (1585-1658) & _____ _____; by 1617; Cambridge {Buck (1907) 28; Princeton Hist. Gen. 48; Treat 284; Sv. 1:284; Buck (1889) 21}

  • "Some say Williams wife was Alice Taylor. Also it is said that the Buck family is of Scottish origin, and were connected with the royel family of King James the First and Queen Elizabeth. There is family history saying there was a pin cushion made from one of Queen Elizabeths silk gowns"

Other names seen for "Margaret" are Goode and Neave.

There is no record of her in America.

Notes for William Buck:

William Buck, the immigrant ancestor, "plough wright" came from England on the ship "Increase", which sailed in April 1635 and landed at Boston Mass. At that time he gave his age as 50 years, and so he was born in 1585. He settled at Cambridge Mass. He died intestate Jan 24, 1658.

It is supposed that Emmanuel (Enoch) Buck & Henry Buck of Weathersfield are the sons of William Buck d 1657 There is no proof of the relationship.

William Buck came to New England on the "Increase," sailing in April, to New England and landing a month later at Boston Ma. He gave his age as fifty years and accordingly was born in 1585. His son Roger was with him, and his age was given as eighteen. He settled at Cambridge, MA. In 1652 he had a grant of land, twenty acres, lot number 91 in the Cambridge Survey, so-called. Here he built a new home for his family. It was called the west field, northeast from Garden street, on what is now Raymond street. He died intestate January 24, 1658, and was buried in the old cemetery at Cambridge, MA. Roger was administrator and it does not appear that there were any other children. William Buck was a plough-wright.

According to the diary of Martha BUCK HARWOOD, William had a total of 9 sons, all of whom eventually joined him in New England. William is said to be buried in the old cemetery at Harvard Square in Cambridge, however no records of the burial, nor stone can be found.

Children of William Buck and Margaret include:  

  1. Roger Buck, born abt 1617, died 1693 in Woburn, MA. Married Susanna.

Links

view all 21

Margaret Buck's Timeline

1587
1587
Sussex, England
1599
1599
Age 12
England
1609
1609
Age 22
Padbury, Buckinghamshire, England, Great Britain
1610
1610
Age 23
Buckingham, ENG
1617
February 15, 1617
Age 30
Church-Gresley, Derbyshire, England
1617
Age 30
Padbury, Buckinghamshire, England
1625
1625
Age 38
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1657
January 24, 1657
Age 70
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1937
May 1, 1937
Age 70
May 1, 1937
Age 70