Margaret Butler

Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Margaret Butler's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Butler

4,581,288 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Butler (Sutton)

Nicknames: "/Sutton/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tyes Hall, Cuckfield, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Aston-Le-Walls, Northampton, England
Place of Burial: Aston le Walls,Northamptoshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Sutton and Margaret Suttton
Wife of Sir John Butler of Aston
Mother of William Butler, of Tyes Hall and Margaret Butler

Occupation: heiress of Aston-le-Walls
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Butler (Sutton)

Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study In Colonial And Medieval Families, page 754

Margaret Sutton, married John Butler, Esq. of Aston le Walls, Northamptonshire, 2nd son of Ralph Butler, of Sawbridgeworth, Hertfordshire. They had four sons, Alban, Thomas, William Esq., and John, and three daughters. John Butler, Esq. was buried at Aston le Walls, Northamptonshire 14 Oct. 1558. His wife, Margaret was buried there 17 April, 1563.

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/SUTTON.htm#Margaret%20SUTTON3

Margaret SUTTON

Born: ABT 1487, Aston-le-Walls, Northamptonshire, England

Died: 17 Apr 1563

Father: John SUTTON of Aston-le-Walls (Sir)

Mother: Margaret CHARROLL

Married: John BUTLER of Aston (Sir)

Children:

1. Alban BUTLER of Aston (Esq.)

2. Jane BUTLER

3. Joyce BUTLER

4. Dorothy BUTLER

5. John BUTLER

6. William BUTLER of Tyes (Sir)

7. Thomas BUTLER

8. Mary BUTLER

view all

Margaret Butler's Timeline

1485
1485
Tyes Hall, Cuckfield, Sussex, England
1530
1530
Age 45
Tyes Hall, Cuckfield, Sussex, England
1563
April 17, 1563
Age 78
Aston-Le-Walls, Northampton, England
April 17, 1563
Age 78
Aston le Walls,Northamptoshire, England
????
????
of, Cuckfield, Sussex, England