Margaret Capell (de Arundell) (1456 - 1519) MP

‹ Back to Capell surname

View Margaret Capell (de Arundell)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Margaret Capell (de Arundell)
  • Request to view Margaret Capell (de Arundell)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret /Arundell/"
Birthplace: Lanherne Nunnery, Mawgan, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex, England
Managed by: Richard Nicholas Ragland
Last Updated:

About Margaret Capell (de Arundell)

Margaret Arundell

F, #25679

Last Edited=14 Apr 2008

    Margaret Arundell is the daughter of Sir John Arundell and Katherine Chideocke.1 She married Sir William Capell, son of John Capell.1
    Her married name became Capell.2

Children of Margaret Arundell and Sir William Capell

1.Sir Giles Capell+2

2.Elizabeth Capell+3 d. 25 Dec 1558

3.Dorothy Capell+2

Citations

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2568.htm#i25679

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IGI Individual Record FamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v5.0 British Isles


Margaret ARUNDELL Pedigree Female Family

   Event(s): 
Birth:  About 1455   Oflanhernenunery,Mawgan, , Cornwall, England   
Death:  After 08 DEC 1519      

Marriages:

 Spouse:  William CAPELL  Family 
 Marriage:  < 1450>   <, , England>  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Messages:

Record submitted after 1991 by a member of the LDS Church.
=====================================

IGI Individual Record FamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v5.0 British Isles

   

Margaret ARUNDELL

Pedigree Female Family

Event(s):

Birth:  1455          

Marriages:

 Spouse:  William CAPELL  Family 
 Marriage:  About 1480   Of, , , England  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Record submitted after 1991 by a member of the LDS Church. No additional information is available.
==============================================

IGI Individual Record FamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v5.0 British Isles

   

William CAPPEL

Pedigree Male Family

-

Event(s): :

Marriages: 
 Spouse:  Margaret Arundell  Family 
 Marriage:  About 1482   Lanherne, Cornwall, England  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Record submitted after 1991 by a member of the LDS Church. No additional information is available. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

=================

IGI Individual Record FamilySearch™ International Genealogical Index v5.0 British Isles


   

Margaret Arundell

Pedigree Female Family

Event(s):

Birth:  About 1464        

Parents:

 Father:  John Arundell  Family 
 Mother:  Catherine CHIDIOC       

Marriages:

 Spouse:  William CAPPEL  Family 
 Marriage:  About 1482   Lanherne, Cornwall, England  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Record submitted after 1991 by a member of the LDS Church. No additional information is available. 

--------------------

http://www.thepeerage.com/p2568.htm#i25679

 Margaret Arundell is the daughter of Sir John Arundell and Katherine Chideocke.1 She married Sir William Capell, son of John Capell.1
    Her married name became Capell.2

Children of Margaret Arundell and Sir William Capell

Sir Giles Capell+2

Elizabeth Capell+3 d. 25 Dec 1558

Dorothy Capell+2

Citations

[S21] L. G. Pine, The New Extinct Peerage 1884-1971: Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant and Suspended Peerages With Genealogies and Arms (London, U.K.: Heraldry Today, 1972), page 9. Hereinafter cited as The New Extinct Peerage.

[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1348. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume XII/2, page 762. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

view all

Margaret Capell's Timeline

1455
1455
Romsford, Essex, England
1456
1456
Mawgan, Cornwall, England
1480
1480
Age 24
UK
1480
Age 24
Lanherne, Cornwall, England, (Present UK)
1485
1485
Age 29
London, Greater London, UK

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Pedigree Resource File
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Elizabeth Capell Compact Disc #127 Pin #2000414 Pedigree
Sex: F
Event(s)
Birth: 1480 London, England
Death: UNKNOWN
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Parents
Father: William Capell Disc #127 Pin #2000291
Mother: Margaret Arundell Disc #127 Pin #2000292
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Marriage(s)
Spouse: William Paulet Disc #127 Pin #2000413 marriage:

Notes and Sources
Notes: None Sources: None
Submitter George A LARSON
695 East Patriot Blvd 172 Reno, NV 89511
Submission Search: 2242086-0225106225300
URL: http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=geola...
CD-ROM: Pedigree Resource File - Compact Disc #127
CD-ROM Features: Pedigree View, Family View, Individual View, Reports, Downloadable GEDCOM files, Notes and Sources.
Order Pedigree Resource File CD-ROMS

1519
December 8, 1519
Age 63
London, Middlesex, England
????
????
????
City of London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom