Margaret Elizabeth Carey (Courtenay) (c.1383 - 1401) MP

‹ Back to Carey surname

Is your surname Carey?

Research the Carey family

Margaret Elizabeth Carey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Carey;Hale;", "carey;"
Birthplace: Of, Powderham, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Bristol, Somerset, England
Managed by: Beki Fierro
Last Updated:

About Margaret Elizabeth Carey (Courtenay)

Historic homes and institutions and genealogical and personal ..., Volume 1 edited by Ellery Bicknell Crane Pg. 296

http://books.google.com/books?id=nfhSZxL8bTEC&pg=RA10-PA296&lpg=RA10-PA296&dq=Robert+Cary+1375&source=bl&ots=WuGVZDoBzm&sig=AmIiLkUhXPBMyquohFv11V9uCKw&hl=en&ei=yDUdTK6yA6PIM5iZ-ZEF&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CC0Q6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Robert%20Cary%201375&f=false

-----------------------------------------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p20695.htm#i206948

Elizabeth Courtenay is the daughter of Sir Philip Courtenay.2 She married Sir Robert Cary, son of Sir John de Cary and Margaret de Holeway.1

    Her married name became Cary.

Child of Elizabeth Courtenay and Sir Robert Cary

1.Sir Philip Cary+3 b. c 1400, d. 1437

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 709. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1382.

-------------------

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/COURTENAY2.htm#Margaret COURTENAY1

Margaret COURTENAY

Born: ABT 1383

Father: Phillip COURTENAY of Powderham (Sir)

Mother: Anne WAKE

Married 1: Robert CAREY (Sir) ABT 1395, Holway, Devonshire, England

Married 2: John HALE

Married 3: John HIGGINS

----------------------------------------

--------------------

Historic homes and institutions and genealogical and personal ..., Volume 1 edited by Ellery Bicknell Crane Pg. 296

http://books.google.com/books?id=nfhSZxL8bTEC&pg=RA10-PA296&lpg=RA10-PA296&dq=Robert+Cary+1375&source=bl&ots=WuGVZDoBzm&sig=AmIiLkUhXPBMyquohFv11V9uCKw&hl=en&ei=yDUdTK6yA6PIM5iZ-ZEF&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CC0Q6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Robert%20Cary%201375&f=false

-----------------------------------------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p20695.htm#i206948

Elizabeth Courtenay is the daughter of Sir Philip Courtenay.2 She married Sir Robert Cary, son of Sir John de Cary and Margaret de Holeway.1

    Her married name became Cary.

Child of Elizabeth Courtenay and Sir Robert Cary

1.Sir Philip Cary+3 b. c 1400, d. 1437

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 709. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1382.

-------------------

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/COURTENAY2.htm#Margaret COURTENAY1

Margaret COURTENAY

Born: ABT 1383

Father: Phillip COURTENAY of Powderham (Sir)

Mother: Anne WAKE

Married 1: Robert CAREY (Sir) ABT 1395, Holway, Devonshire, England

Married 2: John HALE

Married 3: John HIGGINS

--

-------------------- Robert Cary was born in 1375 in Holway Devon Shire, England. He died before 1435. He first married Margaret Countney around 1395. We have no record of children. He then married Jane Hanchford who was born 1379 in Holway Devon Shire, England. Her father was William Hanchford.

view all 14

Margaret Elizabeth Carey's Timeline

1383
1383
Of, Powderham, Devonshire, England
1395
1395
Age 12
Of Holway, Devonshire, Engl
1400
1400
Age 17
Cockington, Devonshire, England
1401
1401
Age 18
Bristol, Somerset, England
1937
June 17, 1937
Age 18
June 17, 1937
Age 18
June 17, 1937
Age 18
August 2, 1937
Age 18
August 2, 1937
Age 18
August 2, 1937
Age 18