Margaret Cary (Milton) (c.1519 - 1560) MP

‹ Back to Cary surname

Is your surname Cary?

Research the Cary family

Margaret Cary's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret Milliton", "Margaret de Carey"
Birthplace: Clovelly, Devon, England
Death: Died
Managed by: Kerry L. Cunningham
Last Updated:

About Margaret Cary (Milton)

Robert CAREY of Clovelly

Died: 1 Apr 1586, Exeter

Buried: Clovelly

Father: Robert CAREY

Mother: Margaret FULKERAM

Married: Margaret MILLITON ***********************

Children:

1. Mary CAREY

2. Thomas CAREY

3. Robert CAREY of Creedy

4. Wilmot CAREY

5. Prudence CAREY

6. Gabriel CAREY

7. James CAREY

8. Francis CAREY of Alwington

9. George CAREY of Clovelly

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CAREY.htm#Robert CAREY of Clovelly1

Family Group Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19 Search Results | Download GEDCOM | Print

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Husband's Name

John GIFFARD (AFN:18H1-KQQ)  Pedigree  

Born:  Abt. 1514  Place:  , Cockington, Devonshire, England   

Father:    
Mother:    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Wife's Name

Margaret MILLITON (AFN:9HNH-45)  Pedigree  

Born:  Abt 1519  Place:  Of Clovelly, Devonshire, Eng.   

Father:  John MILLITON (AFN:9HNH-2S)  Family  
Mother:    

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1.  Sex  Name    
 F Wilmot GIFFARD (AFN:18H1-KVK)  Pedigree  

   Born:  1 Aug 1540   Place:  , Cockington, Devonshire, England   
   Died:  1581   Place:    
   Buried:    Place:  , Tormohun, Devonshire, England  
=

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19

 

Search Results | Print

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Margaret MILLITON (AFN: 9HNH-45) Pedigree

Sex:  F  Family  
  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Event(s)

Birth:   Abt 1519   
 Of Clovelly, Devonshire, Eng.   

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Parents

Father:  John MILLITON (AFN: 9HNH-2S)  Family  
Mother:    
  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Marriage(s)

Spouse:  Robert CARY (AFN: 9HNH-6H)  Family  
Marriage:  Abt 1542  
 Of, Clovelly, Devonshire, England  
   
Spouse:  John GIFFARD (AFN: 9HNG-W0)  Family  
Marriage:    
   
   
Spouse:  John GIFFARD (AFN: 18H1-KQQ)  Family  
Marriage:    
   
   
       

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Submitter(s) Details

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


About Ancestral File

Ancestral File is a collection of genealogical information taken from Pedigree Charts and Family Group Records submitted to the Family History Department since 1978 
view all 16

Margaret Cary's Timeline

1519
1519
Clovelly, Devon, England
1520
1520
Age 1
England
1543
1543
Age 24
Cockington, Devon, England
1544
1544
Age 25
Of Creedy Park, Devonshire, England
1545
1545
Age 26
1546
1546
Age 27
Of Cockington, Devonshire, England
1548
1548
Age 29
1550
1550
Age 31
Of Awlington, Devonshire, England
1550
Age 31
1554
1554
Age 35