Margaret Castleberry

Is your surname Castleberry?

Research the Castleberry family

Margaret Castleberry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Castleberry (Addams)

Also Known As: "Margaret Adams"
Birthplace: Skippack, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Died in Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Place of Burial: Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Adams and Gertien Opham Adams
Wife of Paul Castleberry
Mother of Catrin Casselberry; Elizabeth Casselberry; Richard Castleberry; Benjamin Casselberry; Jacob Casselberry and 1 other
Sister of Susannah Custer; Dorothy Chalfant; Catherine Morris; Mary Morris; Elizabeth Rossiter and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Castleberry ID: I90 Name: Margaret ADDAMS Given Name: Margaret Surname: Addams Sex: F _UID: D79975DA3FCBA14D8F3065735CA174AF6EDA Change Date: 30 MAY 2009 Note: Her mother is Gertien Op Den Graef, the daughter of Abraham Op den Graef. This is proven by Deed book H-5, p. 606, Philadelphia Co., which shows the sale of the land given as a gift by Abraham op den Graeff to Richard and Gertien (Op den Graeff) Addams, dated Oct. 10, 1698. Gertien had nine children, including Margaret, before she died around 1725. Richard Addams then married in 1726 Alse Withers. Two of Margaret's brothers, William and Abraham Adams, joined her husband, Paul Castleberry, in signing a request to the Society for the Preservation of the Gospel in England for a permanent pastor at the church in 1735, although Margaret and Paul were later baptized at the Greater Valley Baptist Church in 1742. Birth: EST 1715 _SDATE: 1 JUL 1715 in Providence, Montgomery Co., PA Death: ABT 1749 _SDATE: 1 JUL 1749 in Pennsylvania Note: She and her husband are both buried at the Baptist Church Cemetery, Paoli, Chester County, PA.

Father: Richard ADDAMS b: BEF 1675 in Up.Heyford, N'hamptonshire Eng Mother: Gertien OP DEN GRAEF b: EST 1683 in Germantown, PA

Marriage 1 Paul CASTLEBERRY b: EST 1707 in Pennsylvania

   Married: EST 1735 in Pennsylvania


   Has Children Benjamin CASTLEBERRY b: EST 1741 in Philadelphia Co., PA
   Has Children Jacob CASSELBERRY b: 11 OCT 1744 in Pennsylvania
   Has No Children Catrin CASTLEBERRY
   Has No Children Richard CASTLEBERRY
   Has No Children Ann CASTLEBERRY
   Has Children Elizabeth CASTLEBERRY
view all

Margaret Castleberry's Timeline

Skippack, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, USA
Age 21
Pennsylvania, Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States
Age 22
Perkiomen, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States
Age 23
Paoli, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Age 24
Pennsylvania, Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States
October 11, 1744
Age 27
Providence, Montgomery, Pennsylvania, United States
Age 31
Pennsylvania, Somerset, Pennsylvania, United States
Age 32
Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Germantown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA