Margaret Cocke (Cruse) (1641 - 1718) MP

‹ Back to Cocke surname

Is your surname Cocke?

Research the Cocke family

Margaret (Wood) (Jones) Cocke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Margaret Crews", "Margaret Wood", "Margaret Jones"
Birthplace: Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia
Death: Died in Malvern Hills, Henrico, Virginia
Managed by: Shelley Chrystal Mactyre
Last Updated:

About Margaret Cocke (Cruse)

"A Genealogical Bombshell" by Charles Hughes Hamlin, Volume 55 (1967) pp. 95-97 shows: Margaret who married Peter Jones was the step-daughter of Abraham Wood. General Abraham Wood married the widow of James Cruse, who already had a daughter Margaret Cruse. The daughter Margaret Cruse married Peter Jones and later married second Thomas Cocke of Malvern Hill, Henrico County, who methioned her son Abraham Jones deceased and her son Peter Jones in his will.

===

MARGARET (known as) WOOD, daughter of James Crewes and Margaret Llewellyn. She was born 1641 in Burmuda Hundred, Virginia, and died 04 May 1718 in Malvern Hills, Henrico Co.Virginia.

Married

  1. on 01 June 1655 in Richmond Virginia to PETER JONES (1634-1674). He was the son of Richard Jones. 11 children.
  2. to Thomas Cocke of Henrico as his 2nd wife. No children.
      

Children of PETER JONES and MARGARET WOOD are:

  1. ANN5 JONES, b. 1655; d. 1655.
  2. THOMAS JONES, b. 1656, Prince George, Virginia.
  3. WILLIAM JONES, b. 1656.
  4. JOHN JONES, b. 1658, Prince George, Virginia.
  5. RICHARD JONES, b. 1660, Charles City Co. Virginia.
  6. ABRAHAM WOOD JONES, b. 1662; d. 1689.
  7. MARY MARGARET WYNNE JONES, b. 1664, Charles City Co. Virginia.
  8. MARTHA JONES, b. 1666, Charles City Co. Virginia.
  9. PETER 2 JONES, b. 1666, Charles City, Prince George, Virginia; d. 01 Jan 1726/27, Prince George, Virginia.
  10. MARY JONES, b. 1668, Charles City Co. Virginia.
  11. MARGARET JONES, b. 1678, Charles City Co. Virginia.

links

      

C ---------------------- Excerpt of the Will of Margaret Wood Jones Cocke

Margaret Cocke of County and & Parrish of Henrico , Widow

Vol 2, pp 433-436, Dated, 12 August 1718 ; Prob. 4 May 1719 Donated by Claudia Angel

    Granddaughter, Margaret wife of Edward Goodrich , one mulatto boy, John son of mulatto woman Sue . Granddaughter, Mary wife of John Worsham , mulatto girl Margaret , now in her possession. Grandson, Peter Wynn , negro man John Henry , "he being appointed to be given unto my said Grandson by the last will & testament of my deceased husband Mr. Thomas Cocke ;" also to said Grandson 10 shillings to buy him a ring. Confirmes gift of mulatto boy Thom , which she made to Maj. Joshua Wynn in his life time, on condition that there be paid (if not already done) 2000 lbs. of tobacco to Thomas Harwood , by the admr. of sd. Wynn , "it being on that proviso I gave the said boy to the said Joshua Wynn ." Daughter (or granddaughter ?) Margaret Jones , 2 silver spoons. To Mrs. Mary Randolph , & her heirs forever, one Multo. boy, Billy . Grandson Peter Jones , "son of my Son Abraham Jones , decd." 10 shill. to buy a ring. Grandson, Joshua Wynn , 2 steers. Grandsons, Robert Wynn , Wm. Wynn and Francis Wynn , a cow to be delivered them when they are of lawful age. God-son, William , the son of William Randolph , one Mulatto boy, James , the son of mulatto woman, Sue . My wearing clothes to be divided by my executors among my granddaughters. Son, Peter Jones , all of estate real & personal. Executors, "my said son" and Wm. Randolph . Witnesses-Thomas Buckner , Thos. Morris . 
view all

Margaret (Wood) (Jones) Cocke's Timeline

1641
1641
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield, Virginia
1655
June 1, 1655
Age 14
Henrico, Virginia
1660
1660
Age 19
Charles City, Prince George, Virginia, United States
1660
Age 19
Prince George, Virginia
1664
1664
Age 23
Prince George County, Virginia, United States
1666
1666
Age 25
Charles City, Charles, Virginia
1718
May 4, 1718
Age 77
Malvern Hills, Henrico, Virginia
????
????
Amelia Co, VA