Margaret Corey (Deven) (c.1620 - 1664) MP

‹ Back to Corey surname

Is your surname Corey?

Research the Corey family

Margaret Corey's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Corey

255,569 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Devon"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Salem Village, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Mark Charles Woodward
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Corey (Deven)

NOTE: Margaret Deven Corey was dead thirty years before the Salem Witch Trials. Do not confuse with the third wife of Giles Corey, Martha Penover Corey, who was convicted of witchcraft.

Margaret Deven (circa 1610 - before 1664), the first wife of Giles Corey (circa 1611 - 1692), was born circa 1610 in England. She died before April 1664, when Corey married his second wife, Mary Bright. Following the death of Mary, Corey married Martha Penover, who was convicted of witchcraft and executed by hanging during the 1692 Salem witch trials.

Children of Giles and Margaret Corey

  1. Martha Corey (born circa 1650 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  2. Mary Corey (born circa 1653 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  3. Margaret Corey (born circa 1655 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  4. Deliverance Corey (born 5 August 1658 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)
  5. Elizabeth Corey (born circa 1660 Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts)

Sources

  • David C. Brown, "The Case of Giles Cory," Essex Institute Historical Collections. Vol. 121, No. 1985: 282-299.
  • Robert Ellis Cahill, "Haunted Happenings".
  • Frances Hill, "A Delusion of Satan: The Full Story of the Salem Witch Trials".
  • Heather Snyder, "Giles Corey". Salem Witch Trials in History and Literature, An Undergraduate Course, University of Virginia, Spring Semester 2001.
  • Cory Family Society
  • "Cory Family Newsletter", Volume 7, number 3, Sep 1992
  • "Mayflower Families", Volume III, page 134, mentions that Martha Penoyer married Henry Rich at Stanford in December 1680 and later married Giles Cory of Salem.
  • "Genealogical and Family History of the State of New Hampshire". Incorrectly lists Martha Corey's date of execution as March 1692.
  • The History of Salem, Vol. II, page 193 footnote:

Giles Corey was born about 1619; married, first Margaret ______; second, Mary Brite April 11, 1673 [this is in error, the correct year 1664]; third, >>Martha ______; pressed to death Sept. 19, 1692; wife Martha was hung as a witch Sept. 22, 1692; Children: 1. Deliverance, born in Salem Aug. 5, 1658; married Henry Crosby June 5, 1683; 2. Margaret; married William Cleaves [spelled Clements in the Vital Statics of both Marblehead and Beverly] of Beverly; 3. Elizabeth; married John Moulton of Salem.

view all

Margaret Corey's Timeline

1620
1620
England
1649
1649
Age 29
England
1650
1650
Age 30
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1653
1653
Age 33
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, USA
1655
1655
Age 35
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1656
1656
Age 36
Salem,Essex,Massachusetts
1658
August 5, 1658
Age 38
Salem, Essex, MA
1664
1664
Age 44
Salem Village, Essex, Massachusetts