Margaret Semple

Is your surname Semple?

Research the Semple family

Margaret Semple's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Semple

98,622 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Margaret Semple

Also Known As: "Sempill", "Semphill"
Birthplace: Kilbirnie, North Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Crawford, South Lanarkshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Sempill, 1st Lord Sempill and Margaret Colville
Wife of Robert Crawford
Mother of Lawrence Crawfurd of Kilbirnie; Catharine Fairlie; John Crawford and Geils Carmichael
Sister of Gabriel Semple of Cathcart; Lady Mario Elizabeth Lennox Stewart; Janet Sempill; William Sempill, 2nd Lord Sempill and Isabell Semphill

Occupation: married in 1505
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Semple

The following shows Margaret's father as Thomas Semple:

Crawford Family, by Janet Green Ariciu ( )

Generation No. 16

Robert Crawford (Malcolm, Malcolm, John, Roger ,Malcolm, Roger, Reginald, John, Reginald, Galfridus, Johannes (John), Reginald, Reginald, Domincus, Reginald, Alan) was born 1480 in Kilbirine, Ayrshire, Scotland, and died 1513 Kilbirine, Ayrshire, Scotland. He married Margaret Semple/ Semphill the daughter of Thomas Semple/Semphill

(No citations)


From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Margaret Semple:

Margaret Semple [1]

  • F, #321961,
  • b. circa 1485
  • Last Edited=13 Dec 2008

Margaret Semple was born circa 1485.[1]

She married Robert Crawford, son of Malcolm Crawford and Marion Crichton.[1]

Her married name became Crawford.[1] (sic: Scottish naming customs apply.)

Child of Margaret Semple and Robert Crawford

  • 1. Laurence Crawford+[1] b. c 1506, d. 4 Jun 1547


  • 1. [S336] Vern Taylor, online htp://, Vern Taylor (Rootsweb FamilyConnect), downloaded 12 December 2008.

She was married March 11, 1502.

view all

Margaret Semple's Timeline

Kilbirnie, North Ayrshire, Scotland
Age 21
Kilbirnie, North Ayrshire, Scotland
Age 21
Age 22
Kilbirnie, North Ayrshire, UK
Age 23
Kilbirnie, North Ayrshire, Scotland
Age 24
Kilbirnie, North Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Age 24
Crawford, South Lanarkshire, Scotland