Margaret Danyers

Is your surname Danyers?

Research the Danyers family

Margaret Danyers's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Danyers

8,408 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Danyers

Nicknames: "Margaret Daniel", "Margaret Daniers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cheadle, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Clifton, Cheshire, England
Place of Burial: Macclesfield, Cheshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Daniers, of Over-Tabley; Sir Thomas Danyers and Isabel de Baggily
Wife of Sir Piers de Legh, of Lyme; John Radcliffe and Sir John Savage, of Stainesby
Mother of Sir Piers Legh II, of Lyme Hall; John Leigh, of Ridge; Piers Legh; Matilda Legh; Isabella Covert and 17 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Danyers

Margaret DANIERS was born 1353 in Bradley, Cheshire, England. She died 24 Jun 1428 in Clifton, Cheshire, England. alternate place of birth: Cheadle, Cheshire, England

Father: Thomas de Danyers b: 1274 Mother: Isabel de Baguley b: 1278 in Baguley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England

Marriage 1: Sir John Radcliffe http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/RADCLIFFE3.htm#John RADCLIFFE (Sir)1

younger son, served with his father in the wars in France and was knighted after the battle of Crecy. His first wife was Ellen, daughter of Thomas del Bothe of Salford and Barton, Thomas del Bothe appointed as his executors Richard, son of Sir John de Radcliffe, John de Radcliffe, his brother and Ellen del Bothe, his wife, and Thomas de Wyche, rector of Manchester Church. After the death of Ellen, Sir John married Margaret, daughter of Sir Thomas D'Anyers, of Bradley-in-Appleton, Cheshire, who distinguished himself at the Battle of Crecy by rescuing the Standard of the Black Prince and taking prisoner the Earl of Tankerville, Chamberlain to the King of France. After the death of Sir Thomas, the wardship of his daughter and heiress was given to Sir John de Radcliffe, who after an ecclesiastical enquiry regarding his rights married her. Through her mother, Isabel be Bagguley, Margaret was heiress of Clemency de Cheadle. The Cheadles were a branch of the Duttons, and Sir John's mother was the widow of Sir Hugh Dutton when she married his father. Sir John died without issue, and Lady Margaret afterwards was married to Sir John Savage, whose descendants succeeded to the Cheadle estates. Six years later she was again a widow and she was married to a third husband in Sir Piers de Legh, younger son of Robert de Legh of Adlington.

Marriage 2: John de Savage b. c.1343 in Cheadle, Cheshire, England d. 1386 Cheadle, Cheshire England Married: 1365 in Chedle, Cheshire, England

Children:

  1. Dorothy Savage b: ABT 1366 in Clifton, Cheshire, England m. Robert Needham
  2. John de Savage b: 1375 in Clifton, Cheshire, England
  3. Mary (Maud) Savage m. John Legh
  4. Elizabeth Savage m1. John Macclesfield, m2. Randle Mainwaring
  5. Blanche Savage m. Thomas Carrington
  6. Petronel Savage m. Reginald Leigh
  7. William Savage
  8. Isabella Savage
  9. Margaret Savage m. John Dutton
  10. Alice (Dowse) Savage m. Henry Bold
  11. Roger Savage
  12. George Savage
  13. Lucy Savage m. Hamlet Carrington
  14. Anne Savage m. Charles Noel
  15. Eleanor Savage m. Jofrey Warburton
  16. Arthur Savage
  17. Maud Savage

http://www.cybergata.com/roots/3318.htm

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/SAVAGE.htm#John SAVAGE1

Marriage 3: Piers de Legh b. c. 1347, d. 1399 Married: aft 1386 Children:

  1. Piers II de Legh b. c. 1387, d. 1422, Paris France. Wounded at Agincourt in 1415.
  2. John de Legh
  3. Matilda de Legh
 

-------------------- http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=mjr6387&id=I487902&style=TABLE

view all 37

Margaret Danyers's Timeline

1346
1346
1347
1347
Cheadle, Cheshire, England
1351
1351
Age 4
Appleton, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1360
1360
Age 13
Clifton, Cheshire, , England
1365
April 1365
Age 18
England
1368
1368
Age 21
Cheadle, Cheshire, England
1370
1370
Age 23
Clifton, Runcorn, Cheshire, England
1372
1372
Age 25
Cheadle, Cheshire, England
1372
Age 25
Over Peover, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1373
1373
Age 26
Cheadle, Cheshire, , England