Margaret Joy Field

Is your surname Field?

Research the Field family

Margaret Joy Field's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret Joy Field (Morlan)

Nicknames: "Maggie Mahoney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Houston, Harris, Texas, United States
Death: Died in Malibu, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Cremated
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Wallace "Jack" Miller Morlan and Joy Beatrice Bickley
Wife of Richard Dryden Field
Ex-wife of Jock Mahoney
Mother of <private> McLean (O'Mahoney); Sally Margaret Field and <private> Field

Managed by: Geoffrey David Trowbridge
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Margaret Joy Field (Morlan)

Margaret Field (née Morlan; May 10, 1922 – November 6, 2011) was an American film actress usually billed as Maggie Mahoney, and also the mother of actress Sally Field.

Life and career

Field was born in Houston, Texas, the daughter of Joy Beatrice (née Bickeley) and Wallace Miller Morlan. She was discovered by talent scout Milton Lewis for Paramount Pictures. Following a successful screen test, she was offered an 18-month contract. She then attended Pasadena Junior College, studying voice training and acting. She appeared, often more than once, in television series, among which were two roles as defendants on the CBS drama series Perry Mason. In 1959 she played title character Eva Martell in "The Case of the Borrowed Brunette." In 1960 she played Linda Osborne in "The Case of the Nine Dolls." Other television appearances included Wagon Train, Bonanza, The Virginian, The Range Rider, Yancy Derringer, To Rome With Love, Lawman, Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse, and the 1963 Twilight Zone episode "The New Exhibit," among many others. She also appeared in the science fiction films Captive Women and The Man from Planet X.

She married Richard Dryden Field, an Army officer, and had two children by him: cinema actress Sally Field and Richard Field. The Fields divorced in 1950, and Margaret married actor Jock Mahoney, thereafter billed in her acting work as "Maggie Mahoney." She and Mahoney had a daughter, Princess. Margaret Field and Jock Mahoney divorced in June 1968. When her elder daughter Sally turned 13, Margaret virtually ended her acting career to focus on her family.

She died, aged 89, on November 6, 2011, which was her daughter Sally Field's 65th birthday.

-------------------- a former American film actress. Born in Houston, Texas, Field was discovered by talent scout Milton Lewis for Paramount Pictures. Following a successful screen test, she was offered an 18-month contract. She then attended Pasadena Junior College, studying voice training and acting. She appeared in television Westerns including Wagon Train, The Virginian and The Range Rider. She also appeared in the science fiction films Captive Women and The Man from Planet X.[1] She married Richard Dryden Field, an Army officer, and had two children by him: future actress Sally Field and Richard Field.[2] The Fields divorced in 1950, and Margaret married actor Jock Mahoney, thereafter acting as Maggie Mahoney. She and Mahoney had a daughter, Princess.[3] When her daughter Sally turned 13, Margaret virtually ended her acting career to focus on her family.[1]

view all

Margaret Joy Field's Timeline

1922
May 10, 1922
Houston, Harris, Texas, United States
1946
November 6, 1946
Age 24
Pasadena, Los Angeles, California, USA
2011
November 6, 2011
Age 89
Malibu, Los Angeles County, California, United States
????
????
????
????
Cremated