Margaret Forbes

Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Margaret Forbes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Forbes

Also Known As: "Gordon", "Sutherland"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Forbes, 11th Lord Forbes and Jean Campbell
Wife of Alexander Sutherland, 1st Lord Duffus and Sir Robert Gordon of Gordonstoun, 3rd Baronet
Sister of William Forbes, 12th Lord Forbes; Archibald Forbes of Putachie and Elizabeth Forbes

Managed by: Sheila Anne Gordon
Last Updated:

About Margaret Forbes

Margaret Forbes married Alexander Sutherland 1st Lord Duffus, son of William Sutherland of Duffus and Jean Grant, after January 1667. She was the daughter of 11th Lord Forbes and afterwards wife of Sir Robert Gordon of Gordonstoun, 3rd Bart. --------------------

Biographical Summary

"Margaret, married, first, about 1668, to Alexander, Lord Duffus; secondly, about 1675, to Sir Robert Gordon of Gordonstoun, Bart. She died in April 1677."

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. IV, page 63