Margaret de Ros, Baroness Grey de Ruthyn

Is your surname Grey?

Research the Grey family

Margaret de Ros, Baroness Grey de Ruthyn's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Grey

712,847 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Baroness Grey (de Ros)

Nicknames: "Margaret Grey", "Margaret de Ros", "Baroness Grey de Rathyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Helmsley, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Ruthin,,Denbighshire,Wales
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas de Ros, 4th Baron de Ros of Helmsley and Lady Beatrice (Beatrix) de Stafford
Wife of Reynold/Reginald Grey, 3rd Baron Grey de Ruthin and James Tuchet
Mother of Sir John Grey, KG; Edmund Grey; Thomas de Grey, Lord of Rugemont; Catherine de Lucy; Elizabeth Eleanor Grey and 7 others
Sister of John de Ros, 5th Baron de Ros of Helmsley; Elizabeth de Ros; William de Ros, Treasurer of England; Robert de Ros; Thomas de Ros and 2 others
Half sister of John Burley

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Margaret Baroness Grey (de Ros)

Sir Reynold de GREY Lord Grey of Ruthin [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 was born 1362 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales. He died 30 Sep 1440 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales. Reynold married Margaret de ROS on Nov 1378 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales.

Other marriages:

ASTLEY, Joan de

Margaret de ROS [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 1363 in Stoke Albany, Northamptonshire, England. She died 1413 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales. Margaret married Sir Reynold de GREY Lord Grey of Ruthin on Nov 1378 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales.

They had the following children:

		F	i	 Eleanor GREY was born 1382 and died 1433.
		M	ii	 Thomas GREY 1 was born 1384 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales.
		M	iii	 Sir John GREY K.G. was born 1386 and died 27 Aug 1439.
		F	iv	 Pernel GREY 1 was born 1390 in Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales.
		F	v	 Margaret GREY was born 1395 and died 1426.
		F	vi	 Elizabeth GREY was born 1405 and died 1437.
view all 22

Margaret de Ros, Baroness Grey de Ruthyn's Timeline

1278
November 25, 1278
Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
1361
1361
Helmsley, Yorkshire, England
1385
1385
Age 24
<London, London, England>
1387
1387
Age 26
Ruthin, Denbigh, Wales
1389
1389
Age 28
Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
1391
1391
Age 30
Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales
1392
1392
Age 31
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1393
1393
Age 32
Okeford Fitzpaine, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1393
Age 32
1397
1397
Age 36
Ruthin, Denbighshire, Wales