Margaret Griswold

Is your surname Griswold?

Research the Griswold family

Margaret Griswold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Griswold

Also Known As: "Not Margaret Hicks", "Not Margaret Blencow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Kenilworth, Warwickshire , England
Death: Died in Clinton, Middlesex, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Clinton Cemetery, Clinton, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of unknown father of Margaret Griswold and unknown mother of Margaret Griswold
Wife of Edward Griswold of Killingworth
Mother of Sarah Griswold; Lieutenant Francis Griswold; George Griswold; Lydia Griswold; Sarah Pinney and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Griswold

Margaret

  • Birth: abt 1611 - of Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
  • Parents: unknown
  • Married: by 1629 in England to Edward Griswold
  • Death: Aug 23 1670 - Clinton, Middlesex, Connecticut
  • Cemetery: Indian River Cemetery, Connecticut, USA

Children 

  1. Sarah, b. 29 Jan 1631, Kenilworth, , Warwickshire, England ,   d. 6 Nov 1715, Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. Married 1) Samuel Phelps 2) Nathaniel Pinney
  2. John,   b. 10 Jan 1632, Kenilworth, , Warwickshire, England ,   d. 1642, Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. Died young.
  3. George,   b. 19 May 1633, Kenilworth, , Warwickshire, England ,   d. 3 Sep 1704, Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. Married Mary Holcomb.
  4. Lt. Francis,   b. 1635, Kenilworth, , Warwickshire, England ,   d. 1 Oct 1671, Norwich, New London Co., CT. Married Mary Tracy..
  5. Lydia,   b. 17 Nov 1637, Kenilworth, , Warwickshire, England ,   d. Abt 1637. Died young.
  6. Hannah,   b. 19 Jun 1642, Windsor, Hartford Co., CT,   d. 3 May 1714.
  7. Mary,   b. 5 Oct 1644, Windsor, Hartford Co., CT,   d. 1690.
  8. Deborah,   b. Bef 28 Jun 1646, Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, USA ,   d. 7 Feb 1718, Kenilworth, ? Co., CT. Married Samuel Buell.
  9. Joseph,   b. 2 Mar 1647, Windsor, Hartford Co., CT
  10. Samuel,   b. 18 Nov 1649, Windsor, Hartford Co., CT.

notes

in "Note on the Ancestry of the Griswolds of Connecticut" (The American Genealogist 40:43-44), John G. Hunt conclusively shows that the Edward GRISWOLD who married Margaret BLENCOW is not the immigrant to CT, and Genevieve Tylee Kiepura concurs.

Documents

Notes

See supporting documents attached.

==========================================

From Bob Segar - "I have several other bits of correspondence but my (present)conclusion is:

The "Hicks" family say she wasn't a "Hicks" and the pedigree floating around for "Margaret Hicks" is untrue. Blencow is positively out because of the above studies by the Griswold Family. "Diamond/Dimond" is not accepted anymore although one correspondent claims she is Edward's second wife (?). I go along with the Griswold Family and leave her last name blank. It's hard to do with so many candidates floating around, but that is what I'm doing."

---------------------------------------------------------

Margaret Hicks was the daughter of Robert Hicks and Margaret Winslow Hicks Margaret Hicks married Edward Griswald. Margaret Winslow married Robert Hicks and was the daughter of Edward Winslow Sr and Eleanor Pelham.. Edward Winslow Sr married second Magdelene Ollyver.,

Northhampton, England d Aug 23, 1670, Killingworth, Middlesex Cty, CT (which is the same date as M Hicks here) ....need to verify See http://www.sprague-database.org/genealogy/pedigree.php?personID=I62677&tree=SpragueProject

Margaret's ancestry is not clear. She is not listed on the Winslow site as a Winslow descendant. Her parentage is listed as unknown on the Griswold site.

--------------------

"Note: The Boston Transcript, June 18, 1930, (New Series): Edward's wife is given by some as Magaret Hicks, but letters addressed to those who are supposed to have the authority for this statement are as yet unanswered. Edward was born about 1607, married to first wife and mother of his children about 1630. She died Aug. 23, 1670, and her gravestone is known as the oldest in Congregational graveyard at Killingworth, Ct., now Clinton. 11 children "

from "They Came to Milton" by Jon Saunders -------------------- http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~steeles/Steele/d81.htm#P1998

Margaret HICKS was born about 1609 in ENG.(11773) She immigrated about 1640.

  • She died on 23 Aug 1670 in Clinton, Middlesex Co., CT.(11774)
  • Parents: Robert HICKS.
  • She was married to Edward GRISWOLD about 1628 in Kenilworth, Warwick Co., ENG. (11775)(11776)
  • Children were:
  1. Francis GRISWOLD,
  2. Sarah GRISWOLD,
  3. George GRISWOLD,
  4. John GRISWOLD,
  5. Lydia GRISWOLD,
  6. Ann (Hannah) GRISWOLD,
  7. Mary GRISWOLD,
  8. Deborah GRISWOLD,
  9. Joseph GRISWOLD,
  10. Samuel GRISWOLD,
  11. John GRISWOLD.
view all 36

Margaret Griswold's Timeline

1611
1611
Kenilworth, Warwickshire , England
1630
1630
Age 19
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England, (Present UK)
1631
1631
Age 20
Kenilworth, Warwick, England
1632
1632
Age 21
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
1632
Age 21
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
1633
May 19, 1633
Age 22
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
1637
November 17, 1637
Age 26
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
1637
Age 26
1638
1638
Age 27
Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England
1642
June 19, 1642
Age 31
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)