Margaret Harmon (Boteler)

Is your surname Harmon?

Research the Harmon family

Margaret Harmon (Boteler)'s Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Harmon

1,144,520 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Harmon (Boteler)

Also Known As: "Margaret Butler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watton, Woodhall, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Crawford, Ellam, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John LeBoteler and Dorothy Boteler
Wife of John Drake and William Payne Harmon
Mother of Francis Drake; Thomas Harmon; Mary Lovelace; Elizabeth Leonard; Anne Harman and 2 others
Sister of Sir Philip Boteler, MP and Richard Boteler, of Herendon in Kent
Half sister of Phillip LeBoteler

Managed by: Andrea Bernadette Twiss-Brooks
Last Updated:

About Margaret Harmon (Boteler)

Margaret Butler (Boteler)

Born circa 1490 in Woodhall, Watton, Hertfordshire, England. Buried in Elam, Crayford, Kent, England. Daughter of John Butler and Dorothy Tyrrell. Married William Harmon (1488-1547) in circa 1519 in Kent, England.

Children:

  1. Elizabeth, born circa 1520 and died 17 Oct 1585. Married John Lennard (Leonard)

(Various Internet family trees list three children)

Source

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BUTLER2.htm

________________________________

  • Margaret Butler1
  • F, #132218, b. circa 1487
  • Margaret Butler was born circa 1487 at of Crayford, Kent, England.1 She married William Harmon circa 1507 at of Crayford, Kent, England.1
  • Family William Harmon b. c 1485
  • Child
    • Elizabeth Harmon+1 b. c 1508
  • Citations
  • [S61] Unknown author, Family Group Sheets, Family History Archives, SLC.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p4403.htm#i132218

___________________

view all 14

Margaret Harmon (Boteler)'s Timeline

1485
1485
Watton, Woodhall, Hertfordshire, England
1505
1505
Age 20
Tunbridge Wells, Kent, UK
1514
1514
Age 29
Crayford, Kent, , England
1517
1517
Age 32
Crayford, Kent, , England
1518
1518
Age 33
1518
Age 33
Elam, Crayford, Dartford, Kent, England
1518
Age 33
Crayford, Kent, England
1519
1519
Age 34
<Elam, Crayford, Kent, England>
1520
1520
Age 35
1575
June 2, 1575
Age 90
Crawford, Ellam, Kent, England