Margaret Hayden

Is your surname Hayden?

Research the Hayden family

Margaret Hayden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Hayden (Unknown)

Nicknames: "Margaret Birdseye", "Margaret (---) Wilcoxson Hayden"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Old Congregational Burying Ground, Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Birdseye and Alice Birdseye
Wife of William Hayden; William Wilcoxson, of Stratford and William Hayden, of Hartford
Mother of John Wilcoxson; Joseph Wilcoxson, Sr.; Deacon Timothy Wilcoxson; Sgt Samuel Wilcoxson; Elizabeth Stiles (Wilcoxson) and 6 others

Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About Margaret Hayden (Unknown)

Margaret Wilcoxson arrived at age 24 with her husband William. Her parents are UNKNOWN. She was not the daughter of John Birdseye of New Haven certainly, or we would have a record. It is not proven that she is connected to Edward Birdseye and Abigail Dayton Birdseye either. Her parents, whoever they were, did not likely immigrate to America.

If you have proof of her parentage, we can connect her with her parents, but for now, I have disconnected her since none of the reputable sources support her having either set of parents.

--------------------------------------

Some sources for her (not entirely correct):

http://miller-aanderson.blogspot.com/2011/06/william-wilcoxson.html

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37762767 -------------------- (f/g) Margaret Harvey Wilcockson Hayden Birth: 1611 Derbyshire, England Death: unknown

William Wilcockson married by about 1633 Margaret Harvey, daughter of James Harvey of Ilkeston, Derbyshire & they came to Massachusetts Bay on the Planter in 1635 (on 2 April 1635, "linen weaver W[illia]m Wilcockson," aged 34, "Margaret Wilcockson," age 24, & Jo[hn] Wilcockson," aged 2, were enrolled at London as passengers for New England on the Planter). They settled first at Concord, & then at Stratford. They had 9 children: John, Joseph, Timothy, Samuel, Elizabeth Stiles, Hannah Hayden, Obadiah, Sarah Meigs, & Phebe Birdseye. She married (2) after 1656 & before 22 Dec 1657 WILLIAM HAYDEN {1637, Hartford}. Margaret was 1st cousin of RICHARD HARVEY {1635, concord} & of Mary (Harvey) Beardsley, wife of WILLIAM BEARDSLEY {1635, Concord}, and possibly sister of Anne Harvey who accompanied the Wilcocksons on the Planter in 1635. It has been argued that the Wilcockson, Beardsley, & Harvey families had in England fallen under the influence of Rev. ADAM BLACKMAN {1639, Stratford}, who was in the 1630s minister at Heage, Debbyshire, about 8 miles northwest of Ilkeston. Source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project.


Family links:

Spouses:
 William Wilcoxson (1601 - 1651)
 William Hayden (1600 - 1669) 
Children:
 Joseph Wilcockson (1635 - 1703)*
 Samuel Wilcoxson (1639 - 1714)*
 Elizabeth Wilcockson Stiles (1641 - ____)*
 Obadiah Wilcockson (1645 - ____)*
 Sarah Wilcockson Meigs (1648 - 1691)

Burial: Unknown Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Nov 03, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 79808661 -tcd -------------------- (f/g) Margaret Birdseye Hayden Birth: 1610, England Death: 1675 Killingworth Middlesex County Connecticut, USA

~MY ANCESTOR~ The daughter of JOHN & ALICE BIRDSEYE, she married (1) WILLIAM WILCOXSON about 1632 in England, and (2) William Hayden in 1665.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Birdseye (1583 - 1649) 
Spouses:
 William Wilcoxson (1601 - 1651)
 William Hayden (1600 - 1669)
Children:
 Timothy Wilcoxson (1638 - 1713)*
 Hannah Hayden (1644 - 1722)*
 Sarah Wilcoxson Meigs (1648 - 1691)*
 Phebe Wilcoxson Birdseye (1650 - 1743)

Burial: Old Congregational Burying Ground Stratford Fairfield County Connecticut, USA Plot: PETER PRUDDEN'S GARDEN - NO TOMBSTONE REMAINS Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: May 31, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37762767 -tcd

view all 19

Margaret Hayden's Timeline

1611
1611
St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
1633
March 19, 1633
Age 22
England
1633
Age 22
England, (Present UK)
1636
1636
Age 25
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1637
1637
Age 26
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1640
1640
Age 29
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1642
1642
Age 31
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1646
1646
Age 35
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
1648
October 26, 1648
Age 37
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
1648
Age 37
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut