Margaret Jackson

Is your surname Jackson?

Research the Jackson family

Margaret Jackson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Jackson (Hicks)

Also Known As: "Jenney"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
Death: Died in Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Hicks, Sr. and Lydia Hicks
Wife of Abraham Jackson, Jr.
Mother of Abraham Jackson; Samuel Jackson; Sarah Jackson; Israel Jackson; Lydia Jackson and 1 other
Sister of Henry Hicks; Sarah Churchill; Samuel Hicks, Jr.; Robert Hicks; Dorcas Jane Sherman (Hicks) and 8 others

Managed by: Gillian Rosemary Doan
Last Updated:

About Margaret Jackson

Margaret Hicks. Born on 9 Mar 1654 in Plymouth, MA.58

On 7 Jan 1684/5 when Margaret was 30, she married Abraham Jackson , son of Abraham Jackson (-4 Oct 1714) & Remember Morton (ca 1637-24 Jul 1707). Born say 1660 in Plymouth, MA.

6 children:

  1. Abraham JACKSON b: 09 Dec 1686 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  2. Samuel JACKSON b: 15 Aug 1689 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  3. Sarah JACKSON b: 14 Feb 1691 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  4. Israel JACKSON b: 11 Dec 1693 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  5. Lydia JACKSON b: 22 Mar 1696 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  6. Seth JACKSON b: 07 Jun 1698 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts

notes

She is reported to have married John Jenne.

Margaret Hicks' will, dated July 8, 1655, bequeaths to her son Samuel and his family.

------

view all

Margaret Jackson's Timeline

1654
March 9, 1654
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1685
January 7, 1685
Age 30
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1686
December 9, 1686
Age 32
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1689
August 15, 1689
Age 35
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1691
February 14, 1691
Age 36
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1693
December 11, 1693
Age 39
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1696
March 22, 1696
Age 42
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
1698
June 7, 1698
Age 44
Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
????
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts