Margaret Hugg

Is your surname Hugg?

Research the Hugg family

Margaret Hugg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Hugg (Collins)

Nicknames: "Ward Hillman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ratcliffe, Stepney, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Burlington County, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Francis Collins, Sr.; Francis Collins; Sarah Mayham and Sarah Mayhem
Wife of ?? Ward; John Hillman and Elias Hugg
Mother of Elizabeth Flaningham
Sister of Sarah Collins; Priscilla Collins; Elizabeth (Collins) Southwick; Joseph Collins and Rebecca Collins
Half sister of John Collins; Mary Kemble; Samuel Collins; Francis Collins and John Collins

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Margaret Hugg (Collins)

Margaret Collins

  • Birth: Nov 14 1668 - Stepney, Middlesex, England
  • Death: June 4 1723 - Northampton, Burlington, New Jersey
  • Parents: Francis Collins, Sarah Mayham
  • Husband: ?? Ward
  • Husband: John Hillman
  • Husband: Elias Hugg
  • Children: Daniel Hillman, John Hillman, Abigail Hillman, Rebecca Pattison (born Hugg)
  • Children: Sarah Heritage (born Hugg), Mary Hugg, Rebecca Hugg, <Private> Williams (born Hugg)

notes

From The Hillman Family of West New Jersey November 20, 1999

If the surname of "Hillman" appears anywhere in your family tree and traces back to an ancestor in New Jersey, you might want to look at the Hillman Family of West New Jersey website at http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/h/i/l/Florence-M-Hillman/index.html

John Hillman Sr. (b. c. 1657, d. 1729) was married twice, his descendants bearing his surname are counted from his two sons: John Hillman Jr. (by John Sr.'s first marriage) who was the father of Lt. Colonel Josiah Hillman (Revolutionary War 1775-1783, and father of Joseph Pancoast Hillman - a drummer boy for the Gloucester County Militia in October 1776). The majority of this line remained in Gloucester County and settled in and about Woodbury, NJ, or crossed the Delaware River to settle in Philadelphia, PA.

John Hillman Sr.'s second marriage to Margaret Ward (the widowed Quaker daughter of Francis Collins) produced a son, Daniel, who founded the second line known as the Haddonfield Hillmans who were predominately Quaker. Parts of this line migrated south to Kentucky and Tennessee, and also north to Pittsburgh, PA, as well as midwest to Ohio, Indiania, and Iowa.

The complete and very extensive history of the family (including the Gloucester, Camden, and Salem County Hillmans) is found in "American Patriots - The Hillman Family of West New Jersey" available at the Gloucester County Historical Society, Woodbury, NJ e-mail gchs@net-gate.com

view all

Margaret Hugg's Timeline

1668
November 14, 1668
London, Middlesex, England
1686
1686
Age 17
Gloucester, New Jersey, United States
1695
1695
Age 26
1723
June 4, 1723
Age 54
Burlington County, New Jersey
1938
November 1, 1938
Age 54
November 3, 1938
Age 54
1957
May 20, 1957
Age 54
????
????