Margaret Hoggatt (Thornburgh) (1767 - 1843) MP

‹ Back to Hoggatt surname

Is your surname Hoggatt?

Research the Hoggatt family

Margaret Hoggatt (Thornbugh)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Margaret Thornburgh", "Margaret Thornborough", "Margaret Hoggatt", "Margaret Hockett"
Birthplace: New Garden Friends Meeting, Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Salem, Henry County, Iowa, United States
Managed by: Mary Ann Franzen
Last Updated:

About Margaret Hoggatt (Thornburgh)

Margaret Thornburg was born on 10 January 1767 in Pennsylvania. She was the daughter of Joseph Thornburg and Ann Armfield.

She married Stephen Hoggatt, son of William Hoggatt and Hannah Beals, at New Garden Monthly Meeting in Guilford County, North Carolina, on 8 March 1786.4 On the 12th day, 6th month, 1806(12 June 1806), at Miami Monthly Meeting in Warren County, Ohio,, Margaret and Stephen were received on certificate from New Garden Monthly Meeting, North Carolina. Their children William, Joseph, Isaac, Ann, Hannah, Phebe, Stephen, Edward and Margaret came with them. This certificate was dated 9th month, 28th day, 1805.

Margaret died on 23 September 1843 at age 76. She is buried at Cedar Creek Cemetery, Salem, Henry County, Iowa. Plot: Row 1 (Right of road in cemetery).

Children of Margaret Thornburg and Stephen Hoggatt

  • William Hockett+6 b. 1 Jan 1787, d. a 10 Sep 1864
  • Joseph Hockett+6 b. 24 Mar 1789, d. 2 Jun 1846
  • Isaac Hockett+ b. 17 Jan 1791, d. 12 Feb 1872
  • Ann Hockett+6 b. 21 Jan 1793, d. 15 Feb 1850
  • Hannah Hockett+6 b. 18 Dec 1794, d. 1869
  • Phebe Hockett6 b. 26 Aug 1797
  • Stephen Hockett+6 b. 2 Mar 1800, d. 24 May 1880
  • Edward Elwood Hockett+6 b. 21 Jan 1802, d. 12 Jan 1882
  • Margaret Hockett+6 b. 13 Jan 1804, d. 7 May 1876
  • John Hockett+6 b. 14 Oct 1806, d. 19 Nov 1885
  • Elizabeth Hockett+6 b. 19 Aug 1809, d. 27 Sep 1866
view all 15

Margaret Hoggatt (Thornbugh)'s Timeline

1767
January 10, 1767
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1786
March 8, 1786
Age 19
Guilford County, NC, USA
1787
January 1, 1787
Age 19
Randolph County, North Carolina, United States
1789
March 24, 1789
Age 22
Randolph County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1791
January 17, 1791
Age 24
Randolph County, North Carolina, United States
1793
January 21, 1793
Age 26
New Garden, Guilford, North Carolina, North Carolina
1794
December 18, 1794
Age 27
New Garden, North Carolina, United States
1797
August 26, 1797
Age 30
New Garden, Guilford, NC, United States
1800
March 2, 1800
Age 33
Guilford County, NC
1802
January 21, 1802
Age 35
New Garden, Guliford, North Carolina, USA