Margaret Howard (Chedworth)

Is your surname Howard?

Research the Howard family

Margaret Howard (Chedworth)'s Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Howard

10,507,855 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Howard (Chedworth)

Nicknames: "Margaret /(Wyfold) Norreys/", "Margaret (Wyfold) /Norreys/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Stoke Neyland, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Chedworth and Margaret Chedworth
Wife of Nicholas Wyfold; Sir John Norreys and John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk
Mother of Margaret Southcot; Morney Howard and Catherine Howard, Lady Berners

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Margaret Howard (Chedworth)

  • http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NORREYS.htm#John NORREYS (Esq.)1
  • 'John NORREYS (Esq.)
  • Died: 1 Sep 1466
  • Notes: keeper of the great wardrobe to Henry VI. He acquired the manor of Yattendon through his first wife and bought many neighbouring estates.
  • Father: William NORREYS
  • Mother: Christian STRECH
  • Married 1: Alice MERBROOKE (dau. of Richard Merbrook of Yattendon)
  • Children:
    • 1. Anne NORREYS
    • 2. William NORREYS (Sir)
  • 'Married 2: Margaret CHEDWORTH (D. Norfolk) (d. 1494 - bur. Stoke Neyland) (dau. of Sir John Chedworth) (w. of Nicholas Wyfold, Lord Mayor of London - m.3 John Howard, 1° D. Norfolk) AFT 1456
  • ______________________
  • http://www.thepeerage.com/p1005.htm#i10044
  • 'Margaret Chedworth1
  • F, #10044
  • Last Edited=12 Apr 2010
  • ' Margaret Chedworth was the daughter of Sir John Chedworth.1 She married, thirdly, John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk, son of Sir Robert Howard and Lady Margaret Mowbray.1 She married, firstly, Nicholas Wyfold.2 She married, secondly, Sir John Norreys, son of William Norreys and Christian Sereth, before 20 September 1459.2
  • ' Her married name became Wyfold.2 Her married name became Howard.1 From before 20 September 1459, her married name became Norreys.2
  • 'Children of Margaret Chedworth and John Howard, 1st Duke of Norfolk
    • 1.Katharine Howard+1 d. 12 Mar 1535/36
    • 2.Lady Margaret Howard+3
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 154. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 2352. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1288.
  • ___________________
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1587.htm#i47715
  • 'Margaret Chedworth1,2
  • 'F, b. circa 1425, d. 1494
  • Father Sir John Chedworth1,2 b. c 1400
  • ' Margaret Chedworth was born circa 1425. She married Nicholas Wyfold, Lord Mayor of London circa 1450.3,2 Margaret Chedworth married John Norreys, Esq., Sheriff of Berkshire & Devonshire before 20 September 1459; His 3rd wife.3 Margaret Chedworth married Sir John Howard, Lord Howard, Duke of Norfolk, Sheriff of Norfolk, Suffolk, & Oxfordshire, son of Sir Robert Howard and Margaret Mowbray, before 22 January 1467; They had 1 daughter (Katherine).2 Margaret Chedworth died in 1494; Buried at Stoke Neyland, Suffolk.1
  • 'Family 1 Nicholas Wyfold, Lord Mayor of London d. 1456
  • 'Family 2 John Norreys, Esq., Sheriff of Berkshire & Devonshire b. c 1425, d. 1 Sep 1466
  • 'Family 3 Sir John Howard, Lord Howard, Duke of Norfolk, Sheriff of Norfolk, Suffolk, & Oxfordshire b. c 1421, d. 22 Aug 1485
  • Child
    • ◦Katherine Howard+4,2 b. c 1468, d. 12 Mar 1536
  • Citations
  • 1.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. IX, p. 612.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 236.
  • 3.[S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. IX, p. 612, notes.
  • 4.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 142.
  • ________________
view all 16

Margaret Howard (Chedworth)'s Timeline

1436
1436
Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1459
September 20, 1459
Age 23
Probably Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1467
February 20, 1467
Age 31
1467
Age 31
Wiggenball,Norfolk,England
1471
1471
Age 35
of Tendring, Essex, England
1494
1494
Age 58
Stoke Neyland, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1928
December 4, 1928
Age 58
December 4, 1928
Age 58
December 4, 1928
Age 58
1929
March 20, 1929
Age 58