Margaret J. Howery

Is your surname Howery?

Research the Howery family

Margaret J. Howery's Geni Profile

Records for Margaret Howery

22,833 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Margaret J. Howery (Hydenrich)

Also Known As: "Margaret Heidenrich", "Margaret Heidenreich"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greene Co, Tennessee?
Death: Died in Cross Plains, Dane Co, Wisconsin
Place of Burial: Howery Cemetery, Cross Plains, Dane Co, Wisconsin
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gregory Hydenrich and Margaret Jane Chapman
Wife of James B. Howery
Mother of William Thomas Howery; Ruthorine June Howery; Charles Hamilton Howery; Josephine Florence Wilder; Sarah Ann Whitt and 2 others
Sister of Elizabeth Ann Saul; Sarah Kilgore and Charles H Hydenrich

Managed by: Justin Swanström
Last Updated:

About Margaret J. Howery

She seems to have been born in Tennessee, but the 1850 census says she was born in Virginia. In the spring of 1845 Margaret moved with other members of her husband's family to Cross Plains, Wisconsin. She is almost certainly a near relative of the Michael Heidenrich, who appears on the index for the 1850 census at Milwaukee, p. 181. Michael, in turn, is probably the father of the Joseph Heidenrick, who appears on the 1850 Mortality Schedule. Joseph died in November at the the of 18 months of a brain inflamation.

view all 11

Margaret J. Howery's Timeline

1821
1821
Greene Co, Tennessee?
1839
September 19, 1839
Age 18
Tazewell Co, Virginia
1841
April 18, 1841
Age 20
Tazewell, Tazewell County, Virginia, United States
1843
February 19, 1843
Age 22
Burkes Garden, Tazewell County, Virginia, United States
1847
November 12, 1847
Age 26
Cross Plains, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States
1850
February 5, 1850
Age 29
Dane, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States
1852
September 7, 1852
Age 31
Cross Plains, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States
1854
October 22, 1854
Age 33
Springdale, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States
1856
February 28, 1856
Age 35
Blue Mounds, Dane County, Wisconsin, United States
August 18, 1856
Age 35
Cross Plains, Dane Co, Wisconsin